орт

German translation: Ortsstrecke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:орт
German translation:Ortsstrecke
Entered by: Sybille

08:57 Sep 13, 2010
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: орт
Воздух в очистные забои поступает с транспортного уклона по орту с одной стороны панели и выдается по орту, пройденному с другой стороны панели,...
Sybille
Germany
Ortsstrecke
Explanation:
Горизонтальная подземная выработка, не имеющая непосредственного выхода на земную поверхность и проведенная от кровли до почвы пласта полезного ископаемого (в горном деле).
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ort
AndriyRubashnyy
4Flözquerschlag
erika rubinstein
4Ortsstrecke
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ortsstrecke


Explanation:
Горизонтальная подземная выработка, не имеющая непосредственного выхода на земную поверхность и проведенная от кровли до почвы пласта полезного ископаемого (в горном деле).

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flözquerschlag


Explanation:
http://masters.donntu.edu.ua/2007/fgtu/beelyk/library/einfue...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ort


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2010-09-13 09:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Ortsstollen

Das Ende des Stollens oder einer Grube, wo auf dem Gestein gearbeitet wird, wird Ort genannt. Von daher stammt der Ausdruck „vor Ort“ arbeiten.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stollen_(Bergbau)

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: орт Ort , Ortsstrecke
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrej: Лучше все же Ortsstrecke, чтобы избежать непонятностей.
1 min
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search