International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Рок чистой воды

German translation: Wortspiel

06:37 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Music
Russian term or phrase: Рок чистой воды
Группа "ЧайФ"

Участник многолетней экологической программы "Рок чистой воды".


Кто-то может объяснитьб пожалуйста?
Sybille
Germany
German translation:Wortspiel
Explanation:
Zum ersten ist dabei gemeint: reine Rockmusik im Sinne der Musikrichtung. Zum zweiten, da Umweltschutz erwähnt wird, setzt sich die Gruppe offensichlich für die reinen Gewässer ein. Wie man beides im Deutschen vereint?
Vielleicht einfach: reiner Rock? Oder für Rock und die Reinheit?
Selected response from:

Jarolep (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Erklärung.
Ich habe es jetzt "Rock für reines Wasser" genannt. Im Deutschen gibt es Veranstaltungen, die heißen:
"Rock für den Frieden"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rock reinsten Wassers
Gernot
3Wortspiel
Jarolep (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wortspiel


Explanation:
Zum ersten ist dabei gemeint: reine Rockmusik im Sinne der Musikrichtung. Zum zweiten, da Umweltschutz erwähnt wird, setzt sich die Gruppe offensichlich für die reinen Gewässer ein. Wie man beides im Deutschen vereint?
Vielleicht einfach: reiner Rock? Oder für Rock und die Reinheit?

Jarolep (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Erklärung.
Ich habe es jetzt "Rock für reines Wasser" genannt. Im Deutschen gibt es Veranstaltungen, die heißen:
"Rock für den Frieden"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ðîê ÷èñòîé âîäû
Rock reinsten Wassers


Explanation:
wuerde mir ganz gut gefallen und waere auch im Deutschen ein Wortspiel.

Gernot
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrej
52 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Jarema: Zwar nicht gewдht, aber trotzdem richtig.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search