шляхетство

German translation: Adel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шляхетство
German translation:Adel
Entered by: Sergei Medvedev

17:47 Mar 30, 2005
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: шляхетство
Еще одна цитата из Бердяева ("Судьба России"):
"Особое духовное шляхетство отравляло польскую жизнь и сыграло роковую роль в их (поляков - С.М.) государственной судьбе."
Sergei Medvedev
Germany
Ich würde es als "Adel" übersetzen
Explanation:
Ein besonderer seelischer Adel vergiftete das polnische Leben und spielte eine verhängnisvolle Rolle in ihrem politischen Schicksal.

Naturtagebuch Juni: Demiurg und Saitenspiel
... von ihnen hierhin gestellt, »ad majorem gloriam dei«, ein seelischer Adel,
der zwar durchaus verpflichtet, aber doch immer noch irgendwie abgefedert war ...
www.info3.de/ycms/printartikel_232.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-03-30 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Alternative: \"seelischer Edelmut\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-03-30 19:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein besonderer seelischer Edelmut vergiftete das polnische Leben und spielte eine verhängnisvolle Rolle im politischen Leben der Polen.
Selected response from:

orbis
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ich würde es als "Adel" übersetzen
orbis
4 +1Adligkeit oder Adeligkeit
Jarema


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
øëÿõåòñòâî
Adligkeit oder Adeligkeit


Explanation:
Adligkeit oder Adeligkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-03-30 17:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Øëÿõåòíûé heisst áëàãîðîäíûé.
Øëÿõòà ist çíàòü oder äâîðÿíñòâî.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-03-30 17:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edligkeit ist auch O.K.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-03-30 17:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edelsinnig usw. passen hier meiner Meinung nicht.

Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
шляхетство
Ich würde es als "Adel" übersetzen


Explanation:
Ein besonderer seelischer Adel vergiftete das polnische Leben und spielte eine verhängnisvolle Rolle in ihrem politischen Schicksal.

Naturtagebuch Juni: Demiurg und Saitenspiel
... von ihnen hierhin gestellt, »ad majorem gloriam dei«, ein seelischer Adel,
der zwar durchaus verpflichtet, aber doch immer noch irgendwie abgefedert war ...
www.info3.de/ycms/printartikel_232.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-03-30 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Alternative: \"seelischer Edelmut\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-03-30 19:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein besonderer seelischer Edelmut vergiftete das polnische Leben und spielte eine verhängnisvolle Rolle im politischen Leben der Polen.

orbis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: stimmt. Nur "der Adel" passt hier
1 hr
  -> Danke, Sergej!

agree  Imme Haage: Unbedingt nur Adel
4 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search