кандидат наук

German translation: Doktor des betreffenden Fachgebietes

14:29 Jan 15, 2002
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: кандидат наук
это документ о присвоении степени кандидата наук
Tatiana Struck
Ukraine
German translation:Doktor des betreffenden Fachgebietes
Explanation:
entspricht der deutschen Promovierung. Das russische доктор наук entspricht dem deutschen Dr. sc.
Ich übersetze solche Dokumente selbst recht häufig. Auch wenn es geringe Bedeutungsunterschiede gibt, lässt es sich meines Erachtens nicht anders übersetzen.
Selected response from:

Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Doktor des betreffenden Fachgebietes
Kai Zimmermann
5Dr. [Doktor]
Carsten Behrend
4Kandidat der Wissenschaften
leff
4êàíäèäàò íàóê
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doktor des betreffenden Fachgebietes


Explanation:
entspricht der deutschen Promovierung. Das russische доктор наук entspricht dem deutschen Dr. sc.
Ich übersetze solche Dokumente selbst recht häufig. Auch wenn es geringe Bedeutungsunterschiede gibt, lässt es sich meines Erachtens nicht anders übersetzen.

Kai Zimmermann
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadjismel
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
êàíäèäàò íàóê


Explanation:
That how it looks with ASCII 850

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dr. [Doktor]


Explanation:
Adalbert is right. You've enter the wrong language combination. Your term is Russian.

Please delete your question! However, the answer to your question is dependent on the German regional aspect. Austrain speakers may have another aproach than my above mentioned.


    prof. experience
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search