Ленинградский государственный университет имени А.С.Пушкина

German translation: Staatliche Puschkin-Universität Leningrad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ленинградский государственный университет имени А.С.Пушкина
German translation:Staatliche Puschkin-Universität Leningrad
Entered by: Arthur Allmendinger

18:29 Jun 6, 2008
Russian to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Ленинградский государственный университет имени А.С.Пушкина
Staatliche Sankt-Petersburger Puschkin-Universität?
Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Staatliche Puschkin-Universität Leningrad
Explanation:
entspricht "Humboldt-Universität Berlin"; offensichtlich in einem historischen Text, in dem Leningrad noch so hieß ...
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Staatliche Puschkin-Universität Leningrad
Vittorio Ferretti
5Die A. S. Pushkin Staatliche Universität Leningrad
Olexa
5Staatliche Universität namens Puschkin zu Sankt Petersburg
Nadiya Kyrylenko
3Puschkin - Universität Leningrad
Zoya Zhukova (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Staatliche Puschkin-Universität Leningrad


Explanation:
entspricht "Humboldt-Universität Berlin"; offensichtlich in einem historischen Text, in dem Leningrad noch so hieß ...

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadiya Kyrylenko: Man kann Leningrad nicht einfach so stehen lassen, es muss erklärt werden, was das ist. In Berlin ist es auch Humboldt-Universität ZU Berlin. http://www.hu-berlin.de/
4 mins

agree  erika rubinstein: Finde ich korrekt(http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staatliche_Universität_Sankt_Pe... Ist aber nicht historisch. Heißt heute noch so.
27 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Armine Kern: es heißt auch: Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
14 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Oleksandr Artyukov
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Staatliche Universität namens Puschkin zu Sankt Petersburg


Language variant: Staatliche Puschkin-Universität zu Sankt Petersburg

Explanation:
ich schreibe so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2008-06-06 18:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups!!!!

Staatliche Universität namens Puschkin zu LENINGRAD

Language variant: Staatliche Puschkin-Universität zu LENINGRAD

MAN MUSS DEN ORIGINALNAMEN BEHALTEN. SORRY. ÜBERSEHEN.


Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Puschkin - Universität Leningrad


Explanation:
Titel: "Kleines Deutsches Sprachdiplom
durchgeführt im Auftrag der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München"

Zoya Zhukova (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die A. S. Pushkin Staatliche Universität Leningrad


Explanation:
No comment, [email protected]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн56 мин (2008-06-08 19:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариантов может быть множество. Мною избран вариант перевода на немецкий язык, который я представил на суд коллег. Я считаю его самым адекватным из предложенных.
С ув., Olexa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2008-06-08 19:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При такой транскрипции, как предлагают коллеги, в будущем, когда многие миллионы людей не будут знать, что такое книга, а об Александре Сергеевиче никто и не вспомнит, кому-то вдруг взбредёт в голову перевести слово ПУШКИН на немецкий... Либо на английский... И возникнет подозрение (Боже, упаси), что там обучают "пушкарей", а по современному, террористов... Мне от этого становится не по себе...

Olexa
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search