Длина ВВП - Х метров

Italian translation: La lunghezza della pista di volo (aeroportuale)/decollo-atterraggio - Х metri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Длина ВВП - Х метров
Italian translation:La lunghezza della pista di volo (aeroportuale)/decollo-atterraggio - Х metri
Entered by: Marishka

10:28 Dec 18, 2006
Russian to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airplane
Russian term or phrase: Длина ВВП - Х метров
Взлётно-посадочные характеристики - длина ВВП Х метров. Может, ВВП - длина взлётной полосы? А что такое ещё одна "В" посередине сокращения?
Olga Fedorenko
Italy
La lunghezza della pista di volo (aeroportuale)/decollo-atterraggio - Х metri
Explanation:
La lunghezza della pista di volo (aeroportuale)/decollo-atterraggio - Х m
Selected response from:

Marishka
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lunghezza della pista di volo
Assiolo
4La lunghezza della pista di volo (aeroportuale)/decollo-atterraggio - Х metri
Marishka


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La lunghezza della pista di volo (aeroportuale)/decollo-atterraggio - Х metri


Explanation:
La lunghezza della pista di volo (aeroportuale)/decollo-atterraggio - Х m


    Reference: http://www.ukrindustrial.com/guide/airports/index.php?id=50
Marishka
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lunghezza della pista di volo


Explanation:
In alternativa si può dire anche "pista di decollo e atterraggio". Nel termine russo c'è stato un errore di battitura: doveva essere VPP - vzliotno-posadochnaya polosa, come Lei ha giustamente intuito.

Assiolo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search