International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

дразним

Italian translation: stiamo stuzzicando

19:02 Oct 13, 2011
Russian to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / politics
Russian term or phrase: дразним
Зачем мы дразним медведя? ("The American Conservative", США)
Buffalo_Bill
Italian translation:stiamo stuzzicando
Explanation:
В английском оригинале to bait:
to bait v.tr. 1 fornire di esca (amo ecc.) 2 (fig.) adescare; lusingare 3 tormentare; stuzzicare (anche fig.).
В данном контексте подходящий перевод - stuzzicare (с помощью неприятных другому действий провоцировать, подзуживать, делать что-то такое, что заведомо вызовет у него определённую реакцию).

Итальянское "stuzzicare" как нельзя лучше передаёт и смысл русского "дразнить".

Selected response from:

Assiolo
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stiamo stuzzicando
Assiolo
5la caccia all'orso
Gennady Lapardin
4stiamo mordendo
Esegeda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stiamo mordendo


Explanation:
"Why Are We Baiting the Bear?" название оригинала от 23 августа таково, "Bear Baiting" - это статья от 2007 года, причем это выражение подразумевает не просто "охоту на медведя", а травлю медведя собаками, принимая во внимание русский вариант, можно перевести на итальянский как "Perché stiamo mordendo l'orso?"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/bearbaiting
    Reference: http://original.antiwar.com/buchanan/2011/08/22/why-are-we-b...
Esegeda
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stiamo stuzzicando


Explanation:
В английском оригинале to bait:
to bait v.tr. 1 fornire di esca (amo ecc.) 2 (fig.) adescare; lusingare 3 tormentare; stuzzicare (anche fig.).
В данном контексте подходящий перевод - stuzzicare (с помощью неприятных другому действий провоцировать, подзуживать, делать что-то такое, что заведомо вызовет у него определённую реакцию).

Итальянское "stuzzicare" как нельзя лучше передаёт и смысл русского "дразнить".



Assiolo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Della Casa Marchi
41 mins

agree  P.L.F.Persio: d'accordissimo!
1 hr

neutral  Gennady Lapardin: e neutro!! temo che il lettore italiano associ la parola "stuzzicare" con una sola persona, mentre l'articolo parla della Russia, dove, si sa, c'e la caccia, ecc.
2 hrs
  -> Perché con una persona? Stiamo stuzzicando l'orso, non una persona. L'associazione tra la Russia e l'orso c'è anche in Italia e non dipende dal verbo usato. E poi, qui non si dà la caccia all'orso, non si perseguita la Russia, la stanno solo provocando.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дразним медведя
la caccia all'orso


Explanation:
так хочет автор Patrick J. Buchanan "Bear Baiting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-10-14 09:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non stanare l'orso - не будите медведя (по-моему, опасность именно в этом для тех, кто снаружи)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 mins (2011-10-14 19:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, интересный момент. В Youtube, Bear bait, по крайней мере первая дюжина сюжетов - об охоте НЕ на берлоге, а на приманку (для этого случая - Non attirare gli orsi). Так что, русский перевод уже ушел в сторону. А мы еще дальше уйдем с вариантом "не щипите медведя за нос".

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search