Воистену воскрес!

Italian translation: In verità è risorto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Воистену воскрес!
Italian translation:In verità è risorto
Entered by: Inna Sabia

23:21 Apr 30, 2005
Russian to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: Воистену воскрес!
I asked ealier about the first part of this traditional Orthodox greeting, but forgot to ask about the response.
Inna Sabia
In verità è risorto
Explanation:
Íà ðàçíûõ ñàéòàõ î ïðàâîñëàâèè ïåðåâîäèòñÿ òàê.
Selected response from:

Corrado Piazzetta
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Veramente e’ Risorto!
Marishka
4In verità è risorto
Corrado Piazzetta


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Âîèñòåíó âîñêðåñ!
Veramente e’ Risorto!


Explanation:
Letteralmente: Veramente e’ Risorto!
Vedi:
http://overcoming.simfi.net/preod/glossy.htm


Marishka
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Prokopovych
10 hrs

agree  Ekaterina I.
1 day 16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Âîèñòèíó âîñêðåñ!
In verità è risorto


Explanation:
Íà ðàçíûõ ñàéòàõ î ïðàâîñëàâèè ïåðåâîäèòñÿ òàê.


    Reference: http://www.confronti.net/archivio/apr04_07.htm
Corrado Piazzetta
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ekaterina I.: in chiese ortodosse in Italia si usa il modo di dire quanto sopra "veramente и risorto" (ne ho avuto una conferma proprio ieri a Pasqua)
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search