большегрузный автомобиль

Spanish translation: Vehículo pesado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:большегрузный автомобиль
Spanish translation:Vehículo pesado
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

12:43 Jan 18, 2007
Russian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: большегрузный автомобиль
Задача "ХХХХ" - в наибольшей степени удовлетворять потребности рынка большегрузных автомобилей.

"ХХХХ" инственный производитель большегрузной автотехники на Украине.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Vehículo pesado
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-18 14:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multauto.es/faq_tpte_def.php.htm

http://www.vue.es/C1256E4300317052/0/BD68EB13545F3138C1256DF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-18 14:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www10.gencat.net/ptop/AppJava/es/arees/mobilitat/info...

Etc...
Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vehículo pesado
Hemuss
4 +2camión
Monika Jakacka Márquez
4 +1vehiculo/camion de carga pesada
Galina Labinko Rodriguez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camión


Explanation:
Simplemente CAMIÓN.
Y si quieres matizarlo más, podría ser algo como CAMIÓN DE GRAN CAPACIDAD o PARA SERVICIO PESADO.

Una opción :)
¡Saludos!

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-01-18 13:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:IL_pLGZcJh8J:www.autofo...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:tawGKu0_bAgJ:www.elmund...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-01-18 13:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A no ser que se trate de algún tipo especial de camión, como por ejemplo el de la basura o de transporte de mercancías pesadas... Poco se deduce del contexto que das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-01-18 13:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero ¿qué tipo de KRAZ específicamente?
Podría ser: CAMIÓN DE PLATAFORMA (CON GRÚA HIDRÁULICA)
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:YWvH31YU7UkJ:www.cointe...

pero si quieres algo bastante general porque no sabes bien a qué concretamente se refieren, la opción de "CAMIÓN DE GRAN TONELAJE" (Con J y no G), tal y como dices, sería la más adecuada, la más neutra.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-01-18 13:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"camión de gran tonelaje" se refiere de forma muy general a todos tipos de camiones grandes que pueden transportar mucho peso...
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="camión de gran TONELAJE...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se trata de un KrAZ, y he encontrado "camión de gran tonelage".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Lianiuka: CAMIÓN DE GRAN TONELAJE
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lidia :)

agree  Elena Cherkesova
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vehículo pesado


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-18 14:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multauto.es/faq_tpte_def.php.htm

http://www.vue.es/C1256E4300317052/0/BD68EB13545F3138C1256DF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-18 14:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www10.gencat.net/ptop/AppJava/es/arees/mobilitat/info...

Etc...

Hemuss
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volovnyk (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehiculo/camion de carga pesada


Explanation:
En ingles se usa "Large Goods Vehicle (LGV)/Heavy Goods Vehicle (HGV)"

Large Goods Vehicle (LGV) is the new formal term in the United Kingdom for goods vehicles (i.e. lorries) with a maximum allowed mass (MAM) over 3.5 tonnes. The former term Heavy Goods Vehicle (HGV) is, however, still very commonly used. The term was changed from HGV to LGV as not all countries in Europe had a word for heavy.

The LGV driver's licence is divided into three categories. Category C1 (Class 3) allows holders to drive rigid vehicles up to 7.5 tonnes and C (Class 2) allows you to drive lorries over the 7.5 tonne limit. Category C+E (Class 1) allows the holder to drive articulated lorries and lorries towing a trailer over 750 Kg. Drivers passing their Category B (Car) test before 1st Jan 1997 are already entitled to drive category C1 vehicles.

All LGV's are required by law to be fitted with Tachograph equipment which records the driver's activity during driving.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heavy_Goods_Vehicle

Vehículo de carga pesada: Vehículo diseñado para el transporte de carga, cuyo peso máximo autorizado sea de al menos 8 toneladas

http://www.racsa.co.cr/asamblea/proyecto/15900/15939.doc

pasajeros sepultados entre el vehículo de carga pesada y www.elpais.com.co/paisonline/notas/Enero152007/cesar_acci.h...

un camión de carga pesada www.andina.com.pe/NoticiaDetalle.aspx?id=104434

proporciona al vehículo de carga pesada gran rendimiento, máxima economía y total seguridad ante cualquier tipo de terreno.http://www.bfvz.com/t607.html

Vehículos de transporte de carga pesada www.sertracen.com.sv/pdf/reglamento_transporte_terrestre_ca...



Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss: Creo que en cualquier caso hay que denominarlo "vehículo".
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search