Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

сырая труха

Spanish translation: madera húmeda (en descomposición)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сырая труха
Spanish translation:madera húmeda (en descomposición)
Entered by: Tatiana Mankevich

11:59 Feb 1, 2016
Russian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: сырая труха
В воздухе пахло мелкой пылью и сырой трухой.
Tatiana Mankevich
Belarus
madera húmeda (en descomposición)
Explanation:
"Podrido" me parece demasiado fuerte para el olor al que se refiere, igual que "mojada", porque la madera — сырая, а не мокрая. Y la carcoma apunta demasiado al insecto de la carcoma, que no se insinúa en el texto origen.

Yo dejaría madera húmeda como buena aproximación y optativamente añadiría "en descomposición" que es más sutil que "podrida" y se suele utilizar en castellano para referir olores con bastante asiduidad: https://www.google.es/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion=1&e...
Selected response from:

Antonio Airapétov
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4madera húmeda (en descomposición)
Antonio Airapétov
3madera podrida
Adelaida Kuzniatsova
3olía a polvo fino y a carcoma húmeda
Olga Korobenko
2restos de madera mojados
Natalia Makeeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
restos de madera mojados


Explanation:
Tatiana, dependería mucho del contexto, pero si la descripción tiene algo que ver con el bosque, podría ser una opción.

Natalia Makeeva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olía a polvo fino y a carcoma húmeda


Explanation:
Carcoma: polvillo de la madera destruida por los insectos.

Olga Korobenko
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
madera podrida


Explanation:
Труха это и есть гнилое дерево по сути своей.

Adelaida Kuzniatsova
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madera húmeda (en descomposición)


Explanation:
"Podrido" me parece demasiado fuerte para el olor al que se refiere, igual que "mojada", porque la madera — сырая, а не мокрая. Y la carcoma apunta demasiado al insecto de la carcoma, que no se insinúa en el texto origen.

Yo dejaría madera húmeda como buena aproximación y optativamente añadiría "en descomposición" que es más sutil que "podrida" y se suele utilizar en castellano para referir olores con bastante asiduidad: https://www.google.es/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion=1&e...

Antonio Airapétov
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search