KudoZ home » Russian » Art/Literary

Чо все молчат!!!

Russian translation: Чего все молчат !!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Чо все молчат!!!
Russian translation:Чего все молчат !!!
Entered by: Russ

08:53 Oct 18, 2002
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Чо все молчат!!!
Чо все молчат!!! этот "чо" как "что", да?..
Russ
Чего все молчат !!!
Explanation:
А чего все молчат !!!

"Чего" (чо, чё, че) тоже означает "почему" ...
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
thanks!so it`s a kind of "derevenskij"з variant"? What do you exactly mean by "derevenskij"? Please tell me in English. Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5да, чо - что
Yelena.
5 +1Чего все молчат !!!Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5village, country, ruralLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
да, чо - что


Explanation:
"деревенский" вариант... - просторечие

В данном случае означает "почему"

Почему все молчат

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreiG
16 mins

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: как вариант: чё
40 mins

agree  zmejka
58 mins

agree  marfus
5 hrs
  -> спасибо всем

agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Чего все молчат !!!


Explanation:
А чего все молчат !!!

"Чего" (чо, чё, че) тоже означает "почему" ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
thanks!so it`s a kind of "derevenskij"з variant"? What do you exactly mean by "derevenskij"? Please tell me in English. Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
village, country, rural


Explanation:
derevenskij means village, country, rural

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 184