KudoZ home » Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

клином не сойтись

Russian translation: найдутся и другие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:клином не сойтись
Russian translation:найдутся и другие
Entered by: 2rush

10:11 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: клином не сойтись
На них свет клином не сошелся.
slavist
найдутся и другие
Explanation:
not the only pebble on the beach — найдутся и другие; @ на нём свет клином не сошёлся (о женихах, кандидатах и т. п.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-25 03:20:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6найдутся и другие2rush
4но лучше все же перевестиLudwig Chekhovtsov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клином не сойтись
но лучше все же перевести


Explanation:
Русско-болгарский словарь, С.К. Чукалов:

свет клином не сошелся - широк е светът, има още много други работи

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
клином не сойтись
найдутся и другие


Explanation:
not the only pebble on the beach — найдутся и другие; @ на нём свет клином не сошёлся (о женихах, кандидатах и т. п.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-25 03:20:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ferrogrus
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga-Translator
4 days
  -> Thank you