KudoZ home » Russian » Linguistics

в лицо/с виду

Russian translation: Я знаю эту девушку только в лицо.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в лицо
Russian translation:Я знаю эту девушку только в лицо.
Entered by: JYRKI

12:55 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Grammar
Russian term or phrase: в лицо/с виду
Could somebody native help me, please? I would like to know which one is correct. Maybe both?
Would be extremely glad also for some explanation.
Я знаю эту девушку только в лицо.
OR
Я знаю эту девушку только с виду.
JYRKI
Я знаю эту девушку только в лицо.
Explanation:
Т.е. я с ней не знаком и даже, возможно, не знаю её имени.
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all of you :) Unfortunately there can be only one person awarded for the answer:( however all of you would deserve the 4 points.
Greetings to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4В лицо_Alena
5 +4Я знаю эту девушку только в лицо.Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 +2Знать в лицо
Joseph Kovalov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
В лицо


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only this variant! - Я знаю эту девушку только в лицо


_Alena
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

agree  Jarema
20 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
57 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Я знаю эту девушку только в лицо.


Explanation:
Т.е. я с ней не знаком и даже, возможно, не знаю её имени.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all of you :) Unfortunately there can be only one person awarded for the answer:( however all of you would deserve the 4 points.
Greetings to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

agree  Jarema
20 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
57 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Знать в лицо


Explanation:
In the Russian-English dicionnary by Muller you can find "знать кого-н. в лицо to know someone by sight". This is a common expression.

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs