KudoZ home » Russian » Other

Houi Ivanovich

Russian translation: Be positive, He just wrote his name !!!!


21:03 Jan 9, 2002
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Houi Ivanovich
Someone sent a card and wrote this. What does it mean?
Cristy
Russian translation:Be positive, He just wrote his name !!!!
Explanation:
This means Jury Ivanovich

He is called Jury, Ivanovich is his patronimic...

Swear word starting with H.. (meaning 'dick') cannot be used together with Ivanovich which is father's name (Middle name in Russian)...

I disagree entirely that this is swear language or bad Russian... No! No! and NO!

If the person wanted to insult you, he would have written other words together with Houi... suggesting going to this place or doing something with it or just comparing that to an animal's ...

That is my opinion, of course, Russian taboo language seems to change so fast...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 11:26:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Christy
Well, I see it now, Christy.
Your husband\'s name is Houi. She added Ivanovich because traditionally in Russian we speak double-name that is First name and a Patronimic, if your husband\'s father\'s name is not John (same as Ivan- Ivanovich) in Russian, she could have added it to it just a joke ... well, just Houi Ivanovich (because Ivan used to be a popular name, hence the popular patronimic)

So altogether it means his name Houi (either with Ivanovich or not)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 11:30:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And ...

it all has a tringe of informality...
but judging from the other words in the context it is informality with Russian colouring...
Selected response from:

Rostislau Golod
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. However, I would like to find out further what it really means. Actually, some Russian girl wrote the following to my husband. Would like to know if they are having an affair.

"Miss You. Houi Ivanovich. And I know you miss me too..."

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bad language
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +3Cristy, realistically:
Milana_R
4 +1your comment after selecting a winner
Mary Maksimova
5 -5Be positive, He just wrote his name !!!!
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bad language


Explanation:
Obviously, whoever sent you this card needs to clean his mouth :-).

I wouldn't translate this as it constitutes a violation of one of the KudoZ rules, e.g. no offensive language.

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Nice explanation :o)
6 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
11 hrs

agree  michnick
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: I could explain but would be suspended from the site :-)
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Milana_R: especially after reading Cristy's comment
3 days 14 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: To say the least...
37 days

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
Be positive, He just wrote his name !!!!


Explanation:
This means Jury Ivanovich

He is called Jury, Ivanovich is his patronimic...

Swear word starting with H.. (meaning 'dick') cannot be used together with Ivanovich which is father's name (Middle name in Russian)...

I disagree entirely that this is swear language or bad Russian... No! No! and NO!

If the person wanted to insult you, he would have written other words together with Houi... suggesting going to this place or doing something with it or just comparing that to an animal's ...

That is my opinion, of course, Russian taboo language seems to change so fast...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 11:26:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Christy
Well, I see it now, Christy.
Your husband\'s name is Houi. She added Ivanovich because traditionally in Russian we speak double-name that is First name and a Patronimic, if your husband\'s father\'s name is not John (same as Ivan- Ivanovich) in Russian, she could have added it to it just a joke ... well, just Houi Ivanovich (because Ivan used to be a popular name, hence the popular patronimic)

So altogether it means his name Houi (either with Ivanovich or not)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 11:30:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And ...

it all has a tringe of informality...
but judging from the other words in the context it is informality with Russian colouring...

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. However, I would like to find out further what it really means. Actually, some Russian girl wrote the following to my husband. Would like to know if they are having an affair.

"Miss You. Houi Ivanovich. And I know you miss me too..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Jury??? I cannot spot "r" in the name above. The word above was WRITTEN, thus I doubt that any mistakes are possible. By the way, please don't use profane words! The question may be squashed ...
3 hrs

disagree  Mary Maksimova: It's too difficult to do such mistake.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Mistake!?! My dearest Maria Maksimova, come on you know better than me that this thing CANNOT be Ivanovich and this thing cannot be made XXX word by no possible ways !!!!!!!!!!!!

disagree  Tatiana Neroni: Somebody just insulted the addressee. H. Ivanovich is a widespread swear-word combination...
35 days
  -> Try to pronounce Houi in any kind of ways in Russian and you will never get this 'swear word'!!!!! Houi is the mane like Hue for instance....

disagree  Milana_R: Cristy's husband's name is not Houi unless he is Japanese, and I think she wouldn't then be asking for the translation of both words if this was the case, rather only "Ivanovich" - she should know her husband's first name!
36 days
  -> Well, she did not write anything then... But I do understand your logics !!!!

disagree  Marina Hayes: It is not a Russian name, but a Russian BAD WORD!!!!!
206 days

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your comment after selecting a winner


Explanation:
Cristy, your comment shows that the first answer was right. The word means man's genitals. Depending on the context, this word could be offensive for your husband or could just indicate his animal's nature regarding this girl (could show the love-affair).

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: yes, Mary, my answer was prompted by yours. I just wanted to elaborate on it and propose the correlation with "John Smith" for example.
20 hrs

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cristy, realistically:


Explanation:
even if you didn't know what Houi Ivanovich means, wouldn't you be a little surprised/upset that someone has written your husband such a note?
But to answer your question - the first proposed answer is definitely the right one. Houi is derrogatory for "penis". Might be because she is upset with him for something (thus calling him a bad name, and yet missing him at the same time), or wants to emphasize their relationship in a sexual way. Ivanovich is either because his father's name is John or she is "Russifying" him to make him closer to her, or more familiar. As noted in one of the answers above, "Ivanovich" to a Russian is almost like "John Smith" to an American.
In either case it doesn't necessarily constitute an affair, but rather her desire to have one.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: This is just what I tried to say. I think this question should be answered as it was asked.
1 hr
  -> yes, thank you, I also wanted to propose that the note might not mean that he is involved - only that she would like him to be.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: This is just dirty language ("mat"). Mat can be "2-storey", "3-storey (tier)" etc. depending on the creativity of the author, so it's a "mat" derivative, but it's definitely "mat" ("four letter language"). Very insulting, never joking.
34 days
  -> Thank you Tatiana, I think this is pretty obvious.

disagree  Rostislau Golod: Thank you Milana, for repeating my words just again. Houi cannot be made 'you-know-what' word, even if you try toooo hard !!!!!!
34 days
  -> There is no such name in English language, only in Japanese. Dear Rostislau, sadly, the girl is flirting and using her frustration and knowledge of Russian to intrigue a married man. "Houi" - is exactly how the Russian immigrants spell "XYZ"...

agree  Konstantin Krasnov
113 days
  -> thank you, Greek_z Ivanovich (kidding of course)

agree  Marina Hayes: Милана, браво!!!! Я смеялась до слез!
205 days
  -> спасибо, ну что делать когда у людей такие трагедии в жизни? Как говорит Ростислав:" Your husband's name is Houi. "