KudoZ home » Russian » Other

Lubimiy

Russian translation: well, look at the surrounding words...


21:05 Jan 9, 2002
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Lubimiy
I am trying to find out what this means. Need help.
Cristy
Russian translation:well, look at the surrounding words...
Explanation:
What I can say about this word standing alone is "Lubimy" - a NOUN or and ADJECTIVE, attributing male's qualities:

a NOUN (actually a sunstantivised adjective, i.e. adjective turned into a noun) - a beloved person, Moy lubimy. - My darling...

an ADJECTIVE - the same darling, beloved...

if standing with other words
Lubimy sok - favourite juice
lubimy film - favourite film
lubimy muzhchina - beloved man...
--- Russian has GENDER... it shows on adjectives ...

Selected response from:

Rostislau Golod
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. However, I would like to find out further what it really means. Actually, my husband works with this Russian girl. I found his calendar and wrote "My Lubimiy's Birthday", of course, written on the date of my husband's birthday. Would like to know if they are having an affair.

Thanks to everyone who responded to my questions. I really appreciate everyone's input.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4favorite; beloved
Vladimir Shapovalov
5 +1Addition
Rostislau Golod
5 +1well, look at the surrounding words...
Rostislau Golod
5 +1"Dear" or "Darling" if you approach a manSteffen Pollex
4Oh, no... Just read your comment, Cristy.
Milana_R
4Beloved (masculine gender: i.e., a beloved man )
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beloved (masculine gender: i.e., a beloved man )


Explanation:
Trust of help ;)

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
favorite; beloved


Explanation:
Depends on the context.
It can mean favorite (e.g. favorite food) or beloved or dear.

Good luck,

Vlad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 21:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...sorry for the tags ( and ). I wanted to outline the possible translations by making them italic :-)

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden: Or simply 'dear (one)'
7 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
8 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Dear" or "Darling" if you approach a man


Explanation:
The ones above are more exact word-by-word but less English I think.


    broad experience in both languages, German, though
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: Oh, I just read your comment to Rostislau - you are something! Poor Cristy is not only being cheated on, but also is thumb! :0)
36 days

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well, look at the surrounding words...


Explanation:
What I can say about this word standing alone is "Lubimy" - a NOUN or and ADJECTIVE, attributing male's qualities:

a NOUN (actually a sunstantivised adjective, i.e. adjective turned into a noun) - a beloved person, Moy lubimy. - My darling...

an ADJECTIVE - the same darling, beloved...

if standing with other words
Lubimy sok - favourite juice
lubimy film - favourite film
lubimy muzhchina - beloved man...
--- Russian has GENDER... it shows on adjectives ...



Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. However, I would like to find out further what it really means. Actually, my husband works with this Russian girl. I found his calendar and wrote "My Lubimiy's Birthday", of course, written on the date of my husband's birthday. Would like to know if they are having an affair.

Thanks to everyone who responded to my questions. I really appreciate everyone's input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
206 days

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Addition


Explanation:
Thank you, Cristy...

Well, I feel in an awkward position now, but anyway:

This is "My Darling's Birthday" strange thing it is that she wrote it in English letters...
Well, if she doesn't have a boyfriend, whose birthday is on the same day as your husband's, they are having an affair... Moy lubimy is too strong a word for a man to decribe the relation... BUT!!! A CAVEAT!!! Thinking in a broad perspective "Lubimy" can be used as a joking expression, meaning lubimy when it is not, I will try to explain it:
O! skoro pridet moy lubimy! - My ''darling'' will come soon... here intonation can show that this person is not beloved or not at all liked by the person who said it, it is just the opposite and LUBIMY is a mocking word here(that is why it is strange that she wrote it in English letters)...

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: And, Christie, what do you mean by "still want to find out what it really means"?! You were told by people who know!!! Are you that thumb? No wonder then if your husband has an affair!
2 days 5 hrs

neutral  Milana_R: English letters to intrigue a man. It's classic, Rostislau: female psychology.... ;0)
34 days
  -> How do you know, dear Milana_R... Do tell me, I think I can use it for my diploma in psycholinguistics... Please!!!!

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, no... Just read your comment, Cristy.


Explanation:
They may not be having one, but she is devinitely in love with him (or someone who shares his birthday, and definitely a male? (optimistically speaking)).
HTH
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-16 22:28:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cristy - feel free to contact me directly if you would like any other explanations.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian