KudoZ home » Russian » Slang

ловить...

Russian translation: получать удовольствие от чего-либо


11:04 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: ловить...
кайф ловить
В этой стране почему-то никто не хочет ловить кайф. Все мучаться как на лобном месте
кайф ловить?
можно толюко объяснить, не переводя
slavist
Russian translation:получать удовольствие от чего-либо
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4получать удовольствие от чего-либо
Kirill Semenov
5to get a kick out of something...R. E. M
4но лучше все же перевести - правя кефаLudwig Chekhovtsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ловить...
получать удовольствие от чего-либо


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: кайф/кейф = приятное безделье и отдых, ИМХО
10 mins
  -> бездельем я бы не назвал, расслабон и активным может быть

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov: Я тащусь!
2 hrs
  -> :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ловить...
но лучше все же перевести - правя кефа


Explanation:
В тази страна никой не иска да си прави кефа.

Welkya - Bulgarian Fiction - Боян Пердухов
... Ето например Панделата като известен трамп иска да си прави кефа в нашето временно ...
www.bulgaria.com/welkya/proza/perduhov.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-18 16:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а ещё лучше - гледам кефа:

*bpm forum - - Представи си...
... Щях да ловя риба някъде в Канада и да си гледам кефа ...
bpm.cult.bg/forum/read.php?f=1&i=3001&t=3001 - 46k

F1bg.com
... На море е до 22 август! Сега се пече на някой готин плаж и си гледа кефа! ...
www.f1bg.com/forums/index. php?showtopic=813&view=new

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ловить...
to get a kick out of something...


Explanation:
Normally that's how this expression is rendered...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-18 19:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also---for some reason, no one wants to have fun (enjoy himself/herself)in this country. Everyone is drudging (instead)

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian