KudoZ home » Russian » Tech/Engineering

.doc to .pdf

Russian translation: You may do it if only you have some advanced pdf


17:49 Nov 2, 2001
Russian to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: .doc to .pdf
I need to transfer an existing Russian Word file to Adobe PDF format. Can anyone advise me how to do it?
survivor77
Russian translation:You may do it if only you have some advanced pdf
Explanation:
Free pdf reader only reads , you can not write in pdf , it is not "free"
You must have pdf Writer ,
when you have pdf Writer
it will be shown in your printer/modem options,
that is when you command to print, it will ask you which printer option yodu choose , line-printer (if there is), fax (that is pc fax if there is), or pdf writer...
you will choose pdef writer and write to file, that is it will wiret in a pdf file..(you may go to Adobe site for those software)
I hope it helps
y
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Photoshop?
Natalia Bearden
4try the following online serviceUmit Altug
4You may do it if only you have some advanced pdf
1964


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You may do it if only you have some advanced pdf


Explanation:
Free pdf reader only reads , you can not write in pdf , it is not "free"
You must have pdf Writer ,
when you have pdf Writer
it will be shown in your printer/modem options,
that is when you command to print, it will ask you which printer option yodu choose , line-printer (if there is), fax (that is pc fax if there is), or pdf writer...
you will choose pdef writer and write to file, that is it will wiret in a pdf file..(you may go to Adobe site for those software)
I hope it helps
y

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try the following online service


Explanation:
http://www.gobcl.com. In this page there is a service to convert documents into PDF (or from PDF into HTML). IF you register, it is free up to a number of documents.

There are also some freeware to do this conversion, but I am not sure whether they can work Russian characters.



    Reference: http://www.gobcl.com
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photoshop?


Explanation:
I'm just guessing, but it's crossed my mind before that it's possible to use Adobe Photoshop for such purposes: paste the whole document into a new image file (or scan it in), and save it as a *.pdf. Of course, this idea is only due to the fact, that I did manage to lay my hands on Photoshop (BTW, awsome stuff!)

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 8