KudoZ home » Russian to Bulgarian » Other

молодец

Bulgarian translation: Ти си юнак !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:молодец
Bulgarian translation:Ти си юнак !

20:44 Jan 31, 2002
Russian to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: молодец
Expression of approval
"Good girl!", "Well done"
A teacher to a student.
Patrick Faucett
юнак
Explanation:
Ти си юнак !
TI SI YUNAK !
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Отлично! Браво!Comtrans1
5 +2юнак / юначка
Vladimir Shapovalov
5 +1Браво!!! или юнак!grinberg_a
4 -1юнакLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
юнак


Explanation:
Ти си юнак !
TI SI YUNAK !

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: I agree with the translation (100% correct), but I would go with the proposition of Comtrans1 having in mind this context
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, но нас ведь просят перевести с русского, а не с английского, а то получается, что "молодец" - это "браво" по-болгарски

disagree  Comtrans1: Това зависи от контекста. ТУк не говорим за буквален превод, нали?
2 hrs
  -> Разбира се, като винаги, зависи от контекста, но аз не го виждам ...

disagree  SOFITA: Учител може да каже на ученик, че е юнак, само ако става въпрос за 1-4 клас. По-добре е ОТЛИЧНО.
5 days
  -> А в кой клас учител може да каже на ученичка, че тя е "Good girl!"?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Отлично! Браво!


Explanation:
Since it is a teacher speaking to a student, I don't think that "юнак" is the most suitable word.
Better use "Отлично", "Браво" (Excellent! Well done!) instead.

Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: oops, you outspeeded me! :-)
13 mins

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
7 hrs

agree  Boyan Brezinsky: I could imagine using "yunak" only when encouraging little children - say below age of 10.
9 hrs

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: В САЩ И Канада деца от 5-6 години, като утиват в училище, веднага стават студенти, а не ученици, като в България или, например, в Русия ...
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
юнак / юначка


Explanation:
When applied to a university student you may say
браво колега (for a male student)!
or
браво колежке (female)!". In other cases use браво or отлично alone or together with the name of the student.

In general, молодец translates as юнак (m)/ юначка (f, but this is used quite rarely).


    Reference: http://litclub.dir.bg/library/bg/strash/horo4.htm
    Reference: http://underpear.gyuvetch.bg/stories/podkrush.htm
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
20 hrs

agree  SOFITA: I would add that it is never used.
5 days
  -> Never is a very strong word... "Непознатият и позатисна устата, после и погали увехналите бузи, изтри и сълзите и допря устни до набръчканото и чело. " from http://litclub.dir.bg/library/bg/strash/horo4.htm

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Браво!!! или юнак!


Explanation:
както си личи от по - горните отговори всичко зависи от контекста

grinberg_a
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs