KudoZ home » Russian to Dutch » Religion

С Рождеством!

Dutch translation: Prettige Kerstdagen (Feestdagen)


08:05 Dec 25, 2010
Russian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: С Рождеством!
Как поздравить по-голландски с Рождеством?
Maria Karpova
Russian Federation
Dutch translation:Prettige Kerstdagen (Feestdagen)
Explanation:
Prettige Kerstadagen (feestdagen) en een Gelukkig Nieuw Jaar

если Вы не уверены верующий ли Ваш адресат, то можно заменить Kerstadagen на feestdagen

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/idioms_maxims_say...

If the text appears on the front of a X-mas card, the text is often capitalized as follows:

Prettige Kerstdagen en een Gelukkig Nieuwjaar.

Other options are:
Fijne kerstdagen en een gelukkig nieuwjaar (also quite common)
Vrolijk kerstfeest en een gelukkig nieuwjaar (a bit less common)
Zalig kerstfeest en een gelukkig nieuwjaar (zalig = holy, therefore this expression is primarily used by Roman Catholics).

http://startgoogle.startpagina.nl/index2.php?start=0&q=Prett...

Selected response from:

Halyna Smakal
Netherlands


Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vrolijk Kerstfeest!Kaat
5Prettige Kerstdagen (Feestdagen)Halyna Smakal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vrolijk Kerstfeest!


Explanation:
Zalig kerstfeest! Prettige kerstdagen!


    Reference: http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Vrolijk_Kerstfeest_en_een_Gelu...
Kaat
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halyna Smakal
3 days 19 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prettige Kerstdagen (Feestdagen)


Explanation:
Prettige Kerstadagen (feestdagen) en een Gelukkig Nieuw Jaar

если Вы не уверены верующий ли Ваш адресат, то можно заменить Kerstadagen на feestdagen

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/idioms_maxims_say...

If the text appears on the front of a X-mas card, the text is often capitalized as follows:

Prettige Kerstdagen en een Gelukkig Nieuwjaar.

Other options are:
Fijne kerstdagen en een gelukkig nieuwjaar (also quite common)
Vrolijk kerstfeest en een gelukkig nieuwjaar (a bit less common)
Zalig kerstfeest en een gelukkig nieuwjaar (zalig = holy, therefore this expression is primarily used by Roman Catholics).

http://startgoogle.startpagina.nl/index2.php?start=0&q=Prett...



Halyna Smakal
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian