KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

Коэффициент промежуточной ликвидности

English translation: Вы немного перепутали, see below


21:30 Nov 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: Коэффициент промежуточной ликвидности
This is driving me crazy! I cannot figure out what English ratio this corresponds to.
My text refers to:

1. Коэффициент абсолютной ликвидности - quick liquidity ratio
2. коэффициент текущей ликвидности - current liquidity
and 3. Коэффициент промежуточной ликвидности

I have seen Коэффициент промежуточной ликвидности defined as: the more liquid assets + accounts receivable - v - short-term liabilities.

The standard English 'trio' seems to be current ratio, quick ratio and operating cash flow ratio. Is the latter the same as Коэффициент промежуточной ликвидности?





Коэффициент промежуточной ликвидности
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Вы немного перепутали, see below
Explanation:
quick ratio - быстрая (промежуточная) ликвидность
current ratio - текущая (тут все правильно)
cash ratio - абсолютная ликвидность.
see: http://www.1st-stock-investment.com/financial-ratio-analysis... and http://www.analiz.prompter.ru/koeffitsienty_likvidnosti.htm#...
Selected response from:

axpamen
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Вы немного перепутали, see below
axpamen
4intermediate liquidity ratio/acid test ratio
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate liquidity ratio/acid test ratio


Explanation:
-

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вы немного перепутали, see below


Explanation:
quick ratio - быстрая (промежуточная) ликвидность
current ratio - текущая (тут все правильно)
cash ratio - абсолютная ликвидность.
see: http://www.1st-stock-investment.com/financial-ratio-analysis... and http://www.analiz.prompter.ru/koeffitsienty_likvidnosti.htm#...

axpamen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that makes more sense. 'Absolute' does suggest 'in the worse case scenario'/what could be done immediately, whereas 'intermediate' is quick but not immediate, and current is the overall situation.