KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

спецпитание

English translation: preventative nutrition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спецпитание
English translation:preventative nutrition
Entered by: koundelev

11:37 Nov 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: спецпитание
Здравствуйте,

Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно переводить спецпитание. Например, молоко. Из расходной статьи бюджета - "затраты на спецпитание (молоко)"

Заранее спасибо
Georgy Kopylov
(milk and) preventative nutrition
Explanation:
Это терминология МОТ ...

Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
including hazardous and harmful production factors, benefits and compensa .... Rules and norms of the issue of milk and preventative nutrition to workers ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/region/eurpro/moscow/areas/safet...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3special nutrition
AndriyRubashnyy
4 +2(milk and) preventative nutrition
koundelev
4 +1special food service
Alexander Onishko
4subsidized foodDorene Cornwell
3special meals for harmful exposure
Roman Lipchanskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special food service


Explanation:
USDA: NSLP-Program%20History

117. known as the Special Food Service Program for Children. ..... 64 Regulations by USDA were amended concerning milk eligible for reimbursement and new ...

www.scribd.com/doc/1482439/USDA-NSLPProgram20History?ga_rel...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Марина!

neutral  koundelev: спецпитание (молоко) выдают взрослым на вредных работах
54 mins
  -> Георгий, ну я не возражаю.

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Саш, в таком варианте - это специализированная служба, которая занимается приготовлением еды для школ и др. учебных заведений. ИМХО
2 hrs
  -> ну я отчасти согласен

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special meals for harmful exposure


Explanation:
это будет что-то вроде "специальное питание за вредность"
и соответственно ваша фраза будет expenses for ...

Roman Lipchanskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: поймут что отрава -- "еда с целью вредного воздействия"
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(milk and) preventative nutrition


Explanation:
Это терминология МОТ ...

Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
including hazardous and harmful production factors, benefits and compensa .... Rules and norms of the issue of milk and preventative nutrition to workers ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/region/eurpro/moscow/areas/safet...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Зоя!

agree  Angela Greenfield: или "preventive nutrition"
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special nutrition


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2008-11-11 11:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Mid Maryland Triathlon Club
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
No gels, no special nutrition items, or anything like that - I would live on the food and drink provided. I didn't bother taking ...
www.midmdtriclub.org/view_result.php?racerid=1092 - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
# [PDF]
MODULE ONE: WORKPLACE BEHAVIOUR
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Special nutrition items. • Food intake records. 11.0 Updating information of client admissions, transfers and discharges. During the demonstration of skills ...
www.ruralhealth.org.au/conferences/sarrah2006/docs/program/... - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Yahoo! 360° - Entries tagged "ten-for-tuesday"
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Coffee is one of the best sources for Americans to recieve some special nutrition items and I just cut it out. Course that was black coffee and mine was ...
blog.360.yahoo.com/blog-mfqkCNk8aKqj56Pj2N9C?tag=ten-for-tuesday - 92k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-11-11 16:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Soviet prophylactic nutrition for workers in toxic
chemical occupational ,2
Elizabeth I Sutphen, MPH, DSc, RD

Special nutrition for industrial workers is
not a new idea in the Soviet Union. In the
early 1920s, milk was the standard food ration
provided for a variety of industrial working
situations.

http://www.ajcn.org/cgi/reprint/42/4/746.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-11-11 16:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможный вариант "prophylactic nutrition"

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zoya Askarova
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  sokolniki
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  George Pavlov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Angela Greenfield: Special nutrition (IMHO) - is a special diet, for example, for people with lactose intolerance, wheat gluten intolerance, etc. I don't believe that this is the right phrase in the given context.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment! Maybe the best solution of the problem could be "prophylactic nutrition", but "Special nutrition" is also used in contexts like the given one. Please, see my last link.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidized food


Explanation:
since the context is money, I assume the issue is some kind of subsidy.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12