KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

стоимость для вычисления амортизации/остаточная стоимость

English translation: amortization value, residual value


15:30 Dec 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: стоимость для вычисления амортизации/остаточная стоимость
/
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:amortization value, residual value
Explanation:
1) Residual value, not residual cost.
2) There is a conceptual difference between depreciation and amortization. In this case, the source document mentions amortization, without seeing any further context, I would translate it as such.
See provided references for further clarification.
Selected response from:

Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depreciable value/depreciated value
rns
4amortization value, residual value
Oksana Koukharenko
4book cost of asset to be depreciated/residual cost
Galina Kasatkina
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/depreciable-cost.html
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depreciable value/depreciated value


Explanation:
http://taxguide.completetax.com/text/Q14_2920.asp

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: depreciable cost/ residual value (or salvage value)
4 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book cost of asset to be depreciated/residual cost


Explanation:
-

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortization value, residual value


Explanation:
1) Residual value, not residual cost.
2) There is a conceptual difference between depreciation and amortization. In this case, the source document mentions amortization, without seeing any further context, I would translate it as such.
See provided references for further clarification.


    Reference: http://moneyterms.co.uk/residual-value/
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/06/amortizationvsdep...
Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/depreciable-cost.html

Reference information:
depreciable cost

Definition

Original purchase price (initial book value) of a tangible capital asset less its residual value at the end of its estimated useful life. Used in computing depreciation on the assets.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28