KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

устранение замечаний

English translation: correcting irregularities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:устранение замечаний
English translation:correcting irregularities
Entered by: Olga D.

12:55 Dec 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: устранение замечаний
Результат: установлен контроль за устранением замечаний, выявленных внешними аудиторами.

removing (eliminating, correcting) irregularities/deficiencies?

Замечания are not specified, but I think we are not talking about 'breaches' as they are not very serious and don't imply breaking the law.

Thank you!!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
correcting irregularities
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alba Longa
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2addressing the issues
Kiwiland Bear
4 +1correcting irregularities
Alba Longa
4elimination of defects, removal of shortcomings, elimination of errors
Ivan Borshchevsky
4fixing non-conformances
Zoya Nayshtut


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correcting irregularities


Explanation:
.

Alba Longa
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: This sounds very good
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination of defects, removal of shortcomings, elimination of errors


Explanation:
все варианты из русско-английского юридического словаря

Ivan Borshchevsky
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: cпасибо! а можно ссылочку? или он бумажный?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixing non-conformances


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addressing the issues


Explanation:
To make it more bureaucratic you may want to add "raised":

addressing the issues raised (in some report/by auditors/etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-23 18:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or leave it without making it too specific, just say: addressing the issues raised. -- Full stop here.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: This is good. You're right, "addressed" is an excellent bureaucratic term because its meaning is so extremely vague. That can be good or bad in this instance, depending on what you want
59 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you