KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

бюджет

English translation: \"перед бюджетом\", \"из бюджета\", \"в бюджет\" are redundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бюджет
English translation:\"перед бюджетом\", \"из бюджета\", \"в бюджет\" are redundant
Entered by: neznaev

11:36 Dec 28, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: бюджет
I would like to know if there is a better term for "бюджет". Until now we translate this with budget. In some cases it correct, but I doubt about this in entries like:


НДС по капитальному строительству, подлежащий возмещению из бюджета

областной бюджет

обязательства перед бюджетом по текущему налогу па прибыль

обязательство перед бюджетом по налогам и другим обязательным платежам в бюджет

In a lot of Russian translation you also here find "budget", but I think it more something like "tax office", "state fund". What would be a appropriate term for it?
neznaev
"перед бюджетом", "из бюджета", "в бюджет" are redundant
Explanation:
"НДС по капитальному строительству, подлежащий возмещению из бюджета" — "refundable VAT on capital construction"

— as VAT is refunded by the government out of the budget funds.

"обязательства перед бюджетом по текущему налогу па прибыль" — "current profit tax liabilities"

"обязательство перед бюджетом по налогам и другим обязательным платежам в бюджет" — "tax and duty liabilities"

— as tax liabilities are always owed to the government and, thus, go to the budget.

"областной бюджет" — in the contexts as above, may be rendered as an adjective before "taxes" as in "local tax and duty liabilities".
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
It's very difficult to choose the best one, because all answer give me more insight. Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"перед бюджетом", "из бюджета", "в бюджет" are redundant
rns
4budget
erika rubinstein
3Often it can be omitted - see below
David Knowles
3pls check out my answer below
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_budget

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pls check out my answer below


Explanation:
I think that sometimes it's interchangeable with a lot of different words "(official) authorities", "the government", etc.

E.g.
"project funded by local authorities"
"paid out of state funds"
"reimbursed by the Government"

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"перед бюджетом", "из бюджета", "в бюджет" are redundant


Explanation:
"НДС по капитальному строительству, подлежащий возмещению из бюджета" — "refundable VAT on capital construction"

— as VAT is refunded by the government out of the budget funds.

"обязательства перед бюджетом по текущему налогу па прибыль" — "current profit tax liabilities"

"обязательство перед бюджетом по налогам и другим обязательным платежам в бюджет" — "tax and duty liabilities"

— as tax liabilities are always owed to the government and, thus, go to the budget.

"областной бюджет" — in the contexts as above, may be rendered as an adjective before "taxes" as in "local tax and duty liabilities".

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
It's very difficult to choose the best one, because all answer give me more insight. Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Often it can be omitted - see below


Explanation:
"Tax liability" on its own is often satisfactory, but I've never found a complete answer to this! Here are my suggestions for your examples.

VAT on capital construction, deductible from taxes due
oblast (regional) tax liability
current profit tax liability
liability for taxes and other mandatory payments


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91