KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

дублирование функций

English translation: duplication of functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дублирование функций
English translation:duplication of functions
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:39 Jan 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: дублирование функций
Рассмотрены функциональные обязанности финансовых служб [XXX] и даны замечания по составу функций, их дублированию и необходимости для целей управления.
Alexander Kolegov
duplication of functions
Explanation:
here in the context IMHO. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philadelphia Housing Finance Manager
... The PHA general manager of finance develops, analyzes, modifies ... eliminate impediments
to operations; recognizes duplication of functions; identifies resources ...
http://www.gfoact.org/jobs/philfinance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 07:17:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So do I. Thanx for grading, Alexander Kolegov!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think this is exactly what must be used in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duplication of functions
Сергей Лузан
4..., their redundancy and importance to management.
David Lavie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplication of functions


Explanation:
here in the context IMHO. Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philadelphia Housing Finance Manager
... The PHA general manager of finance develops, analyzes, modifies ... eliminate impediments
to operations; recognizes duplication of functions; identifies resources ...
http://www.gfoact.org/jobs/philfinance.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 07:17:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So do I. Thanx for grading, Alexander Kolegov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I think this is exactly what must be used in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: This is where functions are unnecessarily undertaken by more than one person/department.
6 mins
  -> Thank you for your shrewd comment, Irene Chernenko!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., their redundancy and importance to management.


Explanation:
Teh implication is that certain functions may not be necessary as far as management is concerned. A double instance of such a function is therefore redundant.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish