счета взаиморасчетов по счетам расчетов

English translation: ... these amounts remained in the transaction subaccounts for payments to other parties

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: счета взаиморасчетов по счетам расчетов
Все операции по экспорту товаров и услуг отражались с ошибками. Не отражались на счетах затрат таможенные расходы по экспортным операциям. Данные суммы «висели» на счетах взаиморасчетов по счетам расчетов с Прочими контрагентами.
tar
English translation:... these amounts remained in the transaction subaccounts for payments to other parties
Explanation:
This is what I THINK ("think" being the operative word) happened here: the party being described had separate subaccounts under a more general account for booking payments to its contractual counterparties (whatever reason they had for handling it this way, that's beyond the scope). They booked their custom clearance costs in these particular subaccounts rather than in a specific "Customs Clearance" account or what not. Under GAAP, this wouldn't be a big deal since though it is a misclassification, yes, it would still be an allowed cost for tax purposes, so it wouldn't result in any changes in one's tax liability or affect any of the performance ratios, so no one would really give a hoot. Under the Russian Accounting Standards, I assume, this is something they take you out the back door and shoot you in the head for, or do they?
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3... these amounts remained in the transaction subaccounts for payments to other parties
The Misha
3 -1the accounts of mutual settlements on settlement accounts
Vladys
2eliminations ledger
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eliminations ledger


Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/unified-operati...

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the accounts of mutual settlements on settlement accounts


Explanation:
These amounts were "suspended" on the accounts of mutual settlements on settlement accounts with other counterparties

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Unfortunately, this is absolute gibberish, and it's ungrammatical too. That's what often happens when you translate words without thinking of what they really mean.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... these amounts remained in the transaction subaccounts for payments to other parties


Explanation:
This is what I THINK ("think" being the operative word) happened here: the party being described had separate subaccounts under a more general account for booking payments to its contractual counterparties (whatever reason they had for handling it this way, that's beyond the scope). They booked their custom clearance costs in these particular subaccounts rather than in a specific "Customs Clearance" account or what not. Under GAAP, this wouldn't be a big deal since though it is a misclassification, yes, it would still be an allowed cost for tax purposes, so it wouldn't result in any changes in one's tax liability or affect any of the performance ratios, so no one would really give a hoot. Under the Russian Accounting Standards, I assume, this is something they take you out the back door and shoot you in the head for, or do they?

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!