KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

Государственная налоговая инспекция

English translation: State Tax Inspection Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Государственная налоговая инспекция
English translation:State Tax Inspection Authority
Entered by: Henrik Pipoyan

06:24 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: Государственная налоговая инспекция
State Taxation Inspection

Does this sound correct in English? Can the word “inspection” be interpreted as an agency; doesn’t it sound strange in English. How about “State Taxation Inspection Department”?

Thank you.
Henrik Pipoyan
(State/National) Tax Inspection Authority/Agency/Department
Explanation:
inspection is the right word for the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-11 06:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

state tax inspection office is another version of the name.
you may refer to http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/001018kpmgmoldova.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-11 06:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please visit the following site too.
http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/980708br.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-11 06:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infoservices.com/vyborg/2245.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-11 06:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vpp.odessa.ua:8080/engl/?sgni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-03-11 07:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

state tax inspection office is common term for postcommunist countries, like Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Mongolia etc.
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Thank you. I used State Tax Inspection Authority
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(State/National) Tax Inspection Authority/Agency/Departmentxxxatxp
4 +3State Tax(ation) Inspectorate
Vladimir Chumak
4IRS InspectionxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Государственная налоговая инспекция
IRS Inspection


Explanation:
Internal Revenue Service Inspection

По-моему, так это называется в Америке. В Сети есть много ссылок

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Chumak: В Австралии это называется Taxation Office, в Великобритании - Inland Revenue. В общем, везде по-разному. Но я думаю, что не стоит использовать американские (австралийские, французские и т.д.) названия для передачи реалий другой страны.
40 mins
  -> Согласен. Назвать можно по разному

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Государственная налоговая инспекция
State Tax(ation) Inspectorate


Explanation:
Много ссылок в сети. Inspection же действительно не вполне подходит (если вообще подходит), так как в первую очередь означает сам процесс инспектирования.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
3 mins

disagree  xxxatxp: "inspection office" works.
16 mins
  -> а Inspectorate не works? ;-)

agree  Sergey Gorelik
20 mins

agree  AndreiG
3 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Государственная налоговая инспекция
(State/National) Tax Inspection Authority/Agency/Department


Explanation:
inspection is the right word for the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-11 06:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

state tax inspection office is another version of the name.
you may refer to http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/001018kpmgmoldova.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-11 06:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please visit the following site too.
http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/980708br.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-11 06:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infoservices.com/vyborg/2245.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-11 06:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vpp.odessa.ua:8080/engl/?sgni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-03-11 07:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

state tax inspection office is common term for postcommunist countries, like Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Mongolia etc.

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I used State Tax Inspection Authority

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Svetlana Kuznetsova
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'state tax inspection' seems to be enough. Re.: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=312
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks for reference, Sergei