International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

bezotvetnij, revolvenij dokument akredativ

English translation: irrevocable revolving letter of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:безотзывный револьверный аккредитив
English translation:irrevocable revolving letter of credit
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

11:36 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: bezotvetnij, revolvenij dokument akredativ
Pokupatel v teceniju 5 bankovskih dneij on dati polucenije ot Prodavca dokument ukazanij v p.6.1. i posle ih proverki otkrivaet v banke Prodavca bezotvetnij, revolvenij dokument akredativ
fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
irrevocable letter of credit (L/C)
Explanation:
Это называется не "безответный" (такого нет), а "безотзывный". Специалисты, однако.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 11:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее: \"irrevocable revolving letter of credit (L/C)\". Забыл про \"револьверный\", простите.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-02 11:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Litera: В оригинале написано, но думаю, что Вы могли бы заметить и пояснить этот момент. Иначе и Ваш перевод не вяжется. Ведь Вы перевели \"безОТЗЫВНЫЙ\", а не \"безответный\". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-02 11:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Litera: В оригинале написано, но думаю, что Вы могли бы заметить и пояснить этот момент. Иначе и Ваш перевод не вяжется. Ведь Вы перевели \"безОТЗЫВНЫЙ\", а не \"безответный\". :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2irrevocable letter of credit (L/C)Steffen Pollex
3irrevocable letter of credit
Olga Judina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrevocable letter of credit


Explanation:
irrevocable letter of credit

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Но не "безответный", а "безотзывный". И про "револьверный" забыли.
2 mins
  -> а где у меня написано "безответный"??? я думаю, что в оригинале было “neatsaucamais akreditīvs” - по-латышски, а как правильно это называется по-русски человек не знает

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrevocable letter of credit (L/C)


Explanation:
Это называется не "безответный" (такого нет), а "безотзывный". Специалисты, однако.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 11:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее: \"irrevocable revolving letter of credit (L/C)\". Забыл про \"револьверный\", простите.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-02 11:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Litera: В оригинале написано, но думаю, что Вы могли бы заметить и пояснить этот момент. Иначе и Ваш перевод не вяжется. Ведь Вы перевели \"безОТЗЫВНЫЙ\", а не \"безответный\". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-02 11:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Litera: В оригинале написано, но думаю, что Вы могли бы заметить и пояснить этот момент. Иначе и Ваш перевод не вяжется. Ведь Вы перевели \"безОТЗЫВНЫЙ\", а не \"безответный\". :-)

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Не-а! "Безответный" звучит замечательно! Ты его "Аккредити-и-и-ив!" А он, бедняга - безответный...:-))
3 mins
  -> Ммда. :-)

agree  Alexandra Kuzmina: irrevocable revolving letter of credit
85 days