KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

высококачественный ресторан

English translation: quality restaurant


16:26 Nov 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: высококачественный ресторан
Речь идет о заголовке буклета о сети ресторанов типа Мак-Дональда, как бы пооригинальнее сказать, кроме как high quality restaurant или top quality restaurant ?
Cпасибо заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:quality restaurant
Explanation:
Не надо IMO там никаких топов и суперов...
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо Валерий, именно Ваш вариант был одобрен французами, которые собираются развивать вот это самое в России, и принят москвичами, которые в этом участвуют, поэтому - лавры - Вам
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2High qualityAlexander Demyanov
5 +1first-class restaurant
Michael Kislov
4 +2quality restaurant
Valery Kaminski
4 +1upscale / top
Mark Berelekhis
4outstanding fast-food
Gennady Lapardin
4premium restaurant chain
Evgueni Terekhin
4superb restaurant
Marina Mrouga
3gourmet restaurant
ruslingua


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superb restaurant


Explanation:
superb restaurant
super-level restaurant
number 1 restaurant


Marina Mrouga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо Марина


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium restaurant chain


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High quality


Explanation:
I believe "high quality" will fit best for a fast-food restaurant (like McDonalds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-05 16:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS220US220&...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: As with Mark's version, this is a correct translation, although I fail to see how the author can make this statement. A McOxymoron, if you ask me!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon! That's not about McDonalds but rather about a restaurant of "McD type" which I read as just "a fast food restaurant" and yes, I've seen some of high quality (that's before they become national chains).

agree  Iliya Gontmakher
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iliya!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upscale / top


Explanation:
Если уж говорим о высококачественности, то часто говорят "an upscale restaurant". Но ресторан типа Макдональдса сюда точно не подходит, в таком случае можно просто "top restaurant".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-05 16:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUS220US220&...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо Марк, но московским заказчиком был принят другой вариант


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Neiter "upscale" nor "top" is ever used to (seriously) describe a fast-food restaurant lika McDonalds
7 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: "Top restaurant", although whether this can be applied to McDonalds is seriously debatable!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon. Agree absolutely; I'm assuming that these are the owner's words, not a food critic's.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: только ведь сами написали, что тут это не подходит :-)) Зачем тогда такой ответ.. :-)) а так (не для МкД), конечно "upscale / top"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир, но не мне ведь судить рекламу качества ресторана, это уже дело хозяина или пиарщиков. Моё дело предложить перевод :)

agree  GaryG: "Upscale" is certainly an oxymoron when applied to McDonalds, but there is nothing oxymoronic about a chain of upscale restaurants. Having taken the job, it's not for translators to argue with the text
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary. Well said.

disagree  Iliya Gontmakher: per Alexander's comment
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality restaurant


Explanation:
Не надо IMO там никаких топов и суперов...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо Валерий, именно Ваш вариант был одобрен французами, которые собираются развивать вот это самое в России, и принят москвичами, которые в этом участвуют, поэтому - лавры - Вам

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  vera12191
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-class restaurant


Explanation:
Google your options, and select you like most.

Whether it is first-class is the second question, the first question is whether it is a restaurant at all.

Anybody saw waitresses there? I didn't.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast: may i suggest a non-hyphen version
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высококачественный ресторан (McD)
outstanding fast-food


Explanation:
//

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-05 20:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a grade (good, inviting, attractive, etc) according to promoter's ambition, to what they mean by "quality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-05 20:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European class fast-food

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gourmet restaurant


Explanation:
I'd never say it about McDonands or Kentucky Fried Chicken, but if some some never tried anything better than a hamburger...

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо