KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

является залогом

English translation: which ensures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:является залогом
English translation:which ensures
Entered by: Serg Yefimov

20:57 Jul 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: является залогом
This is the extract:
Консультанты департамента поддерживают доверительные отношения с лучшими кандидатами, что является залогом качественного и быстрого выполнения проекта по подбору персонала на этом рынке.
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
which ensures
Explanation:
which ensures
Selected response from:

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which ensures
Serg Yefimov
4is prerequisite for
Serhiy Tkachuk
4which facilitates
Roman Bardachev
4which provides a solid ground for
Alexander Onishko
3guaranteesFernsucht
2are a token of
Elena Robert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which provides a solid ground for


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantees


Language variant: guarantees

Explanation:
например, ..which guarantees that.., или что-то свое на основе этого слова, смотря как предложение построите

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-04 21:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно без that

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which facilitates


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  UT4UT: How about 'which is crusial to...'?
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are a token of


Explanation:
Не знаю, насколько это можно вписать в Ваше предложение. Наверное, все-таки глагольные конструкции в английском языке предпочтительнее.
Но вертится у меня это выражение на языке... поэтому предлагаю его Вам.
Удачи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 22:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/token

b: a small part representing the whole : indication <this is only a token of what we hope to accomplish> c: something given or shown as a guarantee (as of authority, right, or identity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 23:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот что я еще раскопала:
Сборник образных слов и иносказаний, Михельсон.
http://slovari.yandex.ru/dict/mikhelson/article/mi12/mi1-284...

Закладъ. Залогъ (счастья) — иноск. обезпеченіе, свидѣтельство, знакъ будущаго счастія.

Ср. И нѣжный, пылающій взглядъ —
Недальняго счастья закладъ —
Съ рукою дѣвицы героя встрѣчаетъ

Лермонтовъ. Перчатка.



Elena Robert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is prerequisite for


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 23:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just:
WHICH PROVIDES THE BASIS FOR ...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which ensures


Explanation:
which ensures

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо)

agree  Kameliya
2 days2 hrs
  -> Спасибо)