KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Ассоциации Консультантов по Подбору Персонала (АКПП)

English translation: Association of Personnel Search Consultants (APSC)


12:30 Jul 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: Ассоциации Консультантов по Подбору Персонала (АКПП)
1996 год ознаменовался созданием Ассоциации Консультантов по Подбору Персонала (АКПП) – первой отраслевой организации в России, объединяющей профессионалов в области рекрутмента.

Can the above term be translated as the Association of Consultants for Staff Selection or is there a more concrete English translation?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:Association of Personnel Search Consultants (APSC)
Explanation:
Association of Personnel Search Consultants (APSC) is the largest and the most reputable professional union of recruiters on the territory of the Russian Federation, the CIS and Eastern Europe. The activity of APSC is targeted at providing effective employment of high-profile specialists in the era of market economy.

Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Association of HR Recruitment Consultants
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +2Association of Personnel Search Consultants (APSC)
Vanda Nissen
5Association of Human Resources ConsultantsAnton B
4Consultants Association of Personnel Selection/RecruitmentLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3Association of recruiting agencies (counsultant agencies)
UT4UT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consultants Association of Personnel Selection/Recruitment


Explanation:
As I said before, see if they have a website and check the English. If they don't, use my suggestion or make one up.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Association of recruiting agencies (counsultant agencies)


Explanation:
Мне кажется так... хотя могут быть варианты разумеется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-06 12:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя конечно, надо сначала проверить их сайт, если есть оригинальное их название, а если нет... то надо думать

UT4UT
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Association of Personnel Search Consultants (APSC)


Explanation:
Association of Personnel Search Consultants (APSC) is the largest and the most reputable professional union of recruiters on the territory of the Russian Federation, the CIS and Eastern Europe. The activity of APSC is targeted at providing effective employment of high-profile specialists in the era of market economy.




    Reference: http://www.apsc.ru/association/
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite agree - it's their official title at their own website that makes it searchable and comprehensible.
27 mins
  -> Спасибо большое, Сергей!

neutral  Serhiy Tkachuk: well, but their PERSONNEL SEARCH can be misunderstood... (личный досмотр; обыск...) ;)
2 hrs
  -> Я, конечно, им сайт не переводила, но что общего имеет personnel search с personal search?

agree  Kameliya: раз у них такое название на сайте, надо его придерживаться
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Ксения!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Association of HR Recruitment Consultants


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-06 15:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HR Recruitment Consultant
www.michaelpage.co.uk/job-display/795609/hr-recruitment-con... - 51k


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey

agree  George Freeman
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, George

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Association of Human Resources Consultants


Language variant: Association of Human Resources Managers

Explanation:
Human Resourses (HR) Consultant's or Manager's job is to search, select, and recruit personnel. So all terms as "recruitment", "selection", "serch" used in addition to HR will be a tautology.

Anton B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian