KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

ввело отраслевую специализацию

English translation: introduced industry specialisation


12:33 Jul 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: ввело отраслевую специализацию
This is the extract:

В том же году впервые на российском рынке Агентство Контакт ввело отраслевую специализацию в подборе персонала. Многолетняя специализация Агентства Контакт является одним из ключевых факторов успеха нашей компании.

Can the above term be translated as "introduced industry specialisation"?
Anna C Kaminski
United Kingdom
English translation:introduced industry specialisation
Explanation:
SEC Info - National Australia Bank Ltd - 6-K - For 6/21/07- [ ]... How we achieved the turnaround Introduced critical new products Simplified .... Industry Specialisation Establishment of the new specialisation business ...
www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.u1Fq6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-07-15 07:26:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Anna! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4introduced industry specialisation
Сергей Лузан
3 -1branch specializationLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
branch specialization


Explanation:
I think it's got more to do with branches.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: No, not really, Branch specialization would imply that one company branch does one thing, and anoter one a different one. What is meant here though is that different agents specialize in recruitment of personnel in different industries
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
introduced industry specialisation


Language variant: implemented industry specialisation

Explanation:
SEC Info - National Australia Bank Ltd - 6-K - For 6/21/07- [ ]... How we achieved the turnaround Introduced critical new products Simplified .... Industry Specialisation Establishment of the new specialisation business ...
www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.u1Fq6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-07-15 07:26:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Anna! :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&lr=&q=introduced+%22indus...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thank you, svetlanac! :)

agree  The Misha: introduced
1 hr
  -> Thank you, no objections! :)

agree  Kameliya
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kseniya! ;)

agree  IlyaI
6 days
  -> Thank you, IlyaI! ;)