KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

носитель культуры

English translation: culture bearer


09:13 Aug 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / в названии официального документа
Russian term or phrase: носитель культуры
сохранение крестьянства как носителя укр. идентичности, культуры и духовности
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:culture bearer
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="culture beare...
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
I agree with your suggestion improved by Susan. Many thanks to you all for interesting versions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4culture bearer
Ibrahimus
3 +1Kulturtraeger
danya
3an institution of culture
Paul Kachur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture bearer


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="culture beare...

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I agree with your suggestion improved by Susan. Many thanks to you all for interesting versions !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: I would say "bearer of culture," esp. in this sentence: "bearer of Ukrainian identity, culture, and spirituality."
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kulturtraeger


Explanation:
из немецкого, употребляется как термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 11:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, I'd use smth like "source":
to preserve peasantry as the source of the Ukrainian identity, culture and spiritual values.
"peasantry" seems too literal, though

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
9 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Susan Welsh: This doesn't fit well with the rest of the sentence, and would only be understandable by those who know German. It is not used in ordinary English and is not in the standard American Heritage dictionary.
1 hr
  -> True; pls note, however, that "bearer of culture" corresponds precisely (how do you say калька in English?) to the German word's morphemic structure

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an institution of culture


Explanation:
alternatively a "cultural institution"

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish