KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Реклама

English translation: advertisement


21:01 Mar 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: Реклама
Реклама
tayfun
English translation:advertisement
Explanation:
ad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

advertising
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10advertisement
Kirill Semenov
5 +8на выбор, Тайфун:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +8advertising, publicity (вид деятельности) ads, classified (advertisement) (рекламные материалы)
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
advertisement


Explanation:
ad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

advertising

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yelena.
40 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  NADIYA_P
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  2rush
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Bibulnik
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  cillegio
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
advertising, publicity (вид деятельности) ads, classified (advertisement) (рекламные материалы)


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:-))

agree  NADIYA_P
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо:-))

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо:-))

agree  2rush
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо:-))

agree  Yuri Smirnov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо:-))

agree  cillegio
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо:-))

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
на выбор, Тайфун:


Explanation:
advertisement
ad
commercial (на радио или рекламный ролик на тв)
class(ified) ad(advertisement)- объявления в газетном разделе объявлений
dodger (объявление, амер.)
handbill(листок с рекламой)
sandwichboard[ходячая реклама - человек между двух рекламных досок)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
35 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: if the word does not occur alone in the context.
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  NADIYA_P
4 hrs

agree  2rush
6 hrs

agree  cillegio
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  Guy
12 hrs