KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

городское пространство

English translation: urban space


13:01 Sep 27, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: городское пространство
Here are two examples of its use (it is used all the time in this document I am translation):
Следуя маршруту путешествия по разным уровням городского пространства, зритель открывает все новые живые картины частной, повседневной жизни людей в городах различных эпох.

Описание города неизбежно перерастает в рассказ о живущих в нем людях. Здания и людские потоки становятся главными героями картин, фотографий и инсталляций этой части экспозиции, в которых ярко отражено личное восприятие городского пространства каждого автора.
erbowen
English translation:urban space
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4urban space
Olga D.
5urban realm
Igor Popov
4cityscape
Kiwiland Bear
4along the expanse of the city/key points in the city
Daniela Panayotova
3urban landscapeTheodora OB
Summary of reference entries provided
urban space(s)Linco Global

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urban space


Explanation:
..

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Lipchanskiy
1 min
  -> cпасибо, Роман!

agree  Ulbosyn
16 hrs
  -> cпасибо!

agree  cyhul
1 day 15 hrs

agree  AllieK
2 days 22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban landscape


Explanation:
Could fit the context

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along the expanse of the city/key points in the city


Explanation:
see reference which includes the expression: "...while travelling in the city's expanse...."


    Reference: http://www.voyage99.com/tourist-attraction/kuala-lumpur/map....
Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cityscape


Explanation:
As a possibility, although I believe you can get away with many similar options (like city/urban/metro vista). It really depends on the key or tone you want to strike.

Given your examples, I personally would go with the cityscape.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban realm


Explanation:
urban realm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 14:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

довольно часто встречается в терминологии английских архитектурно - дизайнерских бюро

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-27 14:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С моей точки зрения, urban realm(s), очень хорошо подходит по стилистике вашего текста


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2011-09-29 14:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links that might be useful

http://clearzones.org/urban-realm

http://www.lewishistoricalsociety.com/wiki/tiki-read_article...

Igor Popov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: urban space(s)

Reference information:
I agree with Olga D.

Linco Global
United Kingdom