KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

сарафанное радио

English translation: grapevine


09:58 Nov 25, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: сарафанное радио
This is from an interview with someone who has set up a website for putting businesses in contact with potentially profitable customers.

Наша платформа может автоматически определять influencers, людей, имеющих большой вес в своем кругу в соцсети, и предлагать им более выгодные условия или предложения. Это один из лучших маркетинговых подходов. У «сарафанного радио» в Рунете огромный маркетинговый потенциал.

Only meanings I can find for сарафан are:
сарафан сущ. фразы | g-sort
общ. sarafan; tunic (спортивного покроя, обыкн. с поясом)
одеж. pinafore (Vladimir Pochinov); pinafore skirt (Vladimir Pochinov)
тех. pinafore dress; sundress
Сарафан сущ. в начало
одеж. jumper (одеваемый поверх блузки Rust71)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:grapevine
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
Despite the greater support given to the other answer, I felt this suited my context better. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13by word of mouth
Evgenia Windstein
3 +2grapevineAlex Khanin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
by word of mouth


Explanation:
x

Evgenia Windstein
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Marenych
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  Gaskell: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word-of-mouth_marketing
4 mins
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  Marina Aidova
9 mins
  -> Марина))! Thank you for your support!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
20 mins
  -> Саша! Thank you for your support!

agree  Marina Chubarova
38 mins
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
48 mins
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  DT SM
52 mins
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  Guzel Fattakhova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  xxxMariyaN
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  Frank MacroJanus
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin: word of mouth advertising
8 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
9 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grapevine


Explanation:


Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Despite the greater support given to the other answer, I felt this suited my context better. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
3 mins

agree  cyhul
2 days16 hrs