KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

на телефон

English translation: 100 RUR credited towards the phone bill


21:36 Nov 25, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / referral marketing
Russian term or phrase: на телефон
Например, при покупке на сумму от 1000 рублей, можно подарить клиенту 100 рублей ***на телефон***, если он поделится предложением со своими друзьями в соцсети и кто-то из его друзей также совершит покупку.

Does this mean you pay him 100 roubles for each promotional phone call he makes? It can't mean that you give him 100 roubles to buy a telephone.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:100 RUR credited towards the phone bill
Explanation:
work around that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-25 21:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, при покупке на сумму от 1000 рублей, можно подарить клиенту 100 рублей ***на телефон***, если он поделится предложением со своими друзьями в соцсети и кто-то из его друзей также совершит покупку.
For example, whenever the client makes a RUR 1000+ purchase, a gift of RUR 100 may be credited towards their phone bill if he/she shares the deal with friends on social networks or when one of their friends also makes a purchase.

along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2013-11-26 22:29:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, I am glad it helped.
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Тhank you, particularly for the translation of the whole sentence. I used most of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2100 RUR credited towards the phone billFernsucht
4(ещ put money) on thе phone
Natalia Volkova
4 -2to deposit a $100 bonus to the client's phone accountLilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ещ put money) on thе phone


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-25 21:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I`m sorry for my "ещ"!
I meant "to put money on the phone"

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: not sure this literal translation works in English; not idiomatic, for sure. b/c “put money on smth.” means “bet it on smth.” = делать ставку на ч.-л. / Словари - словарями, а узус в реальной язык. среде - другое дело. К словарям след. относ. критически.
1 hr
  -> I found this expression in the dictionary:"I haven't put money on that phone for you to talk to every Tom, Dick, and Harry" Я положил деньги на телефон не для того, чтобы ты болтала по нему с кем попало.(En-Ru, Universal)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to deposit a $100 bonus to the client's phone account


Explanation:
as an incentive.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernsucht: 100 bucks sounds aspirational, and not quite true either. As for "deposit", with cell phone companies I only had to deal with deposits that were required temporarily (1 year?) and later returned to me by check. I guess it's not an appropriate term here
40 mins

disagree  Igor Popov: agree with Fernsucht's comment
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
100 RUR credited towards the phone bill


Explanation:
work around that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-11-25 21:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, при покупке на сумму от 1000 рублей, можно подарить клиенту 100 рублей ***на телефон***, если он поделится предложением со своими друзьями в соцсети и кто-то из его друзей также совершит покупку.
For example, whenever the client makes a RUR 1000+ purchase, a gift of RUR 100 may be credited towards their phone bill if he/she shares the deal with friends on social networks or when one of their friends also makes a purchase.

along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2013-11-26 22:29:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, I am glad it helped.

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Тhank you, particularly for the translation of the whole sentence. I used most of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov
8 hrs
  -> Благодарю

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
21 hrs
  -> Благодарю