KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

сохранность внешнего вида

English translation: preserves your phone's (flawless) appearance/exterior...


16:21 Aug 26, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: сохранность внешнего вида
Стеклянный протектор экрана ХХХ сводит к минимуму риск повреждения дисплея Вашего мобильного устройства при повседневном использовании и обеспечивает сохранность его внешнего вида в течение всего срока эксплуатации.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
English translation:preserves your phone's (flawless) appearance/exterior...
Explanation:
Ugly Russian, IMO. The translation should improve on it.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preserves its external appearance
Jack Doughty
4 +1preserves your phone's (flawless) appearance/exterior...
Mark Berelekhis
4appearance intactPham Xuan Thanh
3protects its surface
Anna Shaughnessy
3ensure/guarantee safety of its external form/appearance
Gaskell
3ensures that the external appearance is preserved over the whole period of usage
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserves its external appearance


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
0 min
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Jack, re 'external appearance,' doesn't the latter make the former redundant? Appearance is external by definition.
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserves your phone's (flawless) appearance/exterior...


Explanation:
Ugly Russian, IMO. The translation should improve on it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Absolutely! Sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell: great way of saying it
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensure/guarantee safety of its external form/appearance


Explanation:
***

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensures that the external appearance is preserved over the whole period of usage


Explanation:
Oh, just having fun.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protects its surface


Explanation:
@

Anna Shaughnessy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearance intact


Explanation:
(keeping) the appearance intact
http://fashioniphone5case.blogspot.com/2013/05/ted-baker-cas...
http://www.likep.com/2011/06/incredible-hidden-car-garage-de...

Intact:
constituting the undiminished entirety; lacking nothing essential especially not damaged;
Not altered, broken, impaired, or diminished; remaining uninjured, sound, or whole.

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8