торжественная лента

English translation: ceremonial ribbon

Russian term or phrase:торжественная лента
English translation:ceremonial ribbon
Entered by: Chris Jarrett

07:15 Apr 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / открытие выставки
Russian term or phrase: торжественная лента
По традиции торжественную ленту перерезали пришедшие на церемонию гости
Oleg Polygaloff
Russian Federation
ceremonial ribbon
Explanation:
As is/was customary, the ceremonial ribbon was cut by the guests attending the ceremony.
Selected response from:

Chris Jarrett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ceremonial ribbon
Chris Jarrett
4 +1(См.)
Rashid Lazytech
4ribbon cutting ceremony
El oso
4solemn (festive) ribbon
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbon cutting ceremony


Explanation:
Например так:
the invited guests attended the ribbon cutting ceremony
Не нужно здесь, на мой взгляд никаких solemn/festive.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(См.)


Explanation:
As custom has it, one of the guests attending the opening ceremony cut the ribbon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-19 12:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, возможно, ленту перерезали несколько гостей, кто их знает...

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Absolutely. The ribbon was neither solemn, nor festive. It simply had no opinion on the matter:)
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solemn (festive) ribbon


Explanation:
solemn festive ribbon
solemn ribbon
festive ribbon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-19 14:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь не просто ribbon cutting, хотя смысл почти одинаковый, но есть тонкий оттенок -nuance, если solemn, festive не очень звучит, я бы передал так,
Guests or one of the guests (attending ceremony) cut the symbolic ribbon of the solemn or festive ceremony.


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: How about we add to that list? Enthusiastic ribbon. Outraged ribbon (ouch, they cut me!). Smoked-out ribbon. Ribbons are people too, right?:)
6 hrs
  -> solemn ribbon cutting ceremony, "solemn" or "ceremonial" торжественная should be used in this context, IMHO

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceremonial ribbon


Explanation:
As is/was customary, the ceremonial ribbon was cut by the guests attending the ceremony.

Example sentence(s):
  • On Wednesday, March 8th 2017, Community State Bank (CSB) along with VISIT Lake Geneva members, officially cut the ceremonial ribbon and celebrated the opening of CSB’s newest location at 580 Broad Street, Suite B, Lake Geneva, WI.

    https://www.google.co.uk/search?rlz=1C1CHBD_en-GBGB789GB789&ei=jbrYWvrWE8zFgAahj7-QAg&q=%22cut+the+ceremonial+ribbon%22&oq=%22cut+the+ceremo
Chris Jarrett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: https://goldenopenings.com/Ceremonial-Ribbon_c_1.html
3 hrs

agree  Vladys
3 days 6 hrs