KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Держись за Корпус

English translation: Stay with Corpus!


07:03 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / translation of slogans
Russian term or phrase: Держись за Корпус
Есть компания "КорпусГрупп" -- аутсорсинг и услуги B2B.
Ее слоган "Держись за Корпус", в смысле равнение на нас, на наше качество и пр. Прошу помощи в переводе этого слогана на английский (работаю в этой компании).

Фраза должна оканчиваться на Corpus(Group, соответственно проблема с первой частью слогана.

Need help in translating a corporate slogan Держись за Корпус for CorpusGroup outsourcing company. The phrase must end with Corpus.
Mikhail Shchur
Russian Federation
English translation:Stay with Corpus!
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
IreneN, спасибо больше.
In Proz.com we trust
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Stick to Corpus; Head for Corpus; Adhere to Corpus
Ann Nosova
4Resort to Corpusxxxsergey
4Grasp the Corpus
Elena Paranicheva
4Stay with Corpus!xxxIreneN
3Hold On To Corpusxxxkvaloy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Держись за Корпус
Grasp the Corpus


Explanation:
Grasp the Corpus

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Держись за Корпус
Stay with Corpus!


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
IreneN, спасибо больше.
In Proz.com we trust

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Держись за Корпус
Stick to Corpus; Head for Corpus; Adhere to Corpus


Explanation:
Вы можете выбирать,лично мне больше всего нравиться первый вариант. Я так поняла,что надо обыграть то,что название компании в сущности означает "остов,туловище"-т.е.как бы есть реально за что ухватиться,держаться- дескать,тогда не пропадешь!

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: head for corpus is wonderful!
23 mins
  -> thank you,danya

agree  Viktoria Marinesko
3 hrs
  -> thank you,Viktoria

agree  Alexander Demyanov: stick
7 hrs
  -> thank you,Alexander

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Держись за Корпус
Resort to Corpus


Explanation:
meaning - you can always fall back on 'corpus' when you are in trouble or 'you can always use 'corpus' as your last resort' - when nothing else helps etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-31 09:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда как
Align yourself (selves) with Corpus
придерживайтесь одного с нами курса - идея отличная несколько от первой, но сразу мне в голову не пришедшая

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hold On To Corpus


Explanation:
Еще мне нравится вариант Stick To Corpus, приведенный коллегой выше.



xxxkvaloy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in RussianRussian