KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Наше предложение для Вас!

English translation: Then you can't do without us!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Наше предложение для Вас!
English translation:Then you can't do without us!
Entered by: drucker

17:21 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / mobil buildings
Russian term or phrase: Наше предложение для Вас!
Вы не хотите делать лишние затраты, связанные с капитальным строительством, и у Вас мало времени? Вы цените качество, надежность, профессионализм и четкое выполнение договорных обязательств? Наше предложение для Вас!
Draft translation:You’re short of time and don’t want to get involved into costly and time-consuming capital construction. If you stick to quality and professionalism and need an efficient fulfilment of contract on time and to budget, our company is your right choice!
drucker
Russian Federation
Then you can't do without us!
Explanation:
You don't like to blahblahblah? You value blahblahblah? Then you can't do without us!

Option - "Then you can't do without the services we are offering."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-24 17:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот мой вариант абзаца - ничего лишнего, переданы смысл и тон:

You can\'t afford capital construction that is costly and too time-consuming. You value quality and professionalism and you need an efficient contract delivery - on time and to the budget. Then you can\'t do without us!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-24 17:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот немного улучшенный вариант (добавлено reliability, разбито на четыре предложения для читабельности).

You can\'t afford capital construction that is costly and too time-consuming. You value quality, reliability and professionalism. You need efficient contract delivery - on time and to the budget. Then you can\'t do without us!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-24 17:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чтобы подчеркнуть еще:
\"Then you *simply* cannot do without us!\"
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
You version sounds better than the original one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Our offer is just what you need!
Svetlana Tolstova
4Then you can't do without us!
Mikhail Kropotov
4our suggestions for you
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Наше предложение для Вас!
Our offer is just what you need!


Explanation:
Можно в начале поставить Then, чтобы лучше вязалось с остальным текстом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-24 17:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, я бы поменяла stick to на appreciate или value.
Надежность - reliability (пропущено в переводе).
Need можно опустить (перечислить всё через запятые).
И efficient fulfilment уже подразумевает on time and within the budget, поэтому можно не повторяться.

Svetlana Tolstova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: Yes, I think "value" is better. And asker's version is fine too...
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Manana!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: I feel that the meaning of "our offer is just what you need" is not what is intended by the original. The target customer does not need the offer itself, he needs the services they can provide. so, he needs them, or their stuff. IMHO
4 hrs
  -> I understand what you mean, but "offer" is still a standard word for a company's services (aka набор услуг). IMHO. Your version is good, it's strong and appealing, but it's not quite what the original said. I just translated the original.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Наше предложение для Вас!
our suggestions for you


Explanation:


===

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Наше предложение для Вас!
Then you can't do without us!


Explanation:
You don't like to blahblahblah? You value blahblahblah? Then you can't do without us!

Option - "Then you can't do without the services we are offering."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-24 17:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот мой вариант абзаца - ничего лишнего, переданы смысл и тон:

You can\'t afford capital construction that is costly and too time-consuming. You value quality and professionalism and you need an efficient contract delivery - on time and to the budget. Then you can\'t do without us!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-24 17:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот немного улучшенный вариант (добавлено reliability, разбито на четыре предложения для читабельности).

You can\'t afford capital construction that is costly and too time-consuming. You value quality, reliability and professionalism. You need efficient contract delivery - on time and to the budget. Then you can\'t do without us!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-24 17:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чтобы подчеркнуть еще:
\"Then you *simply* cannot do without us!\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
You version sounds better than the original one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Svetlana Tolstova: Вы знаете, тоже хотела дать полный перевод, но по-моему это вразрез с правилами. \\\ In response: ОК, просто хотела уточнить, я еще не знаю все тонкости этого сайта.
15 mins
  -> Не знаю,т ак много кто делает - ведь аскер дал свой вариант, а мы его правим. Я обосновываю свой вариант перевода переводом контекста, думаю, это считается как аргументация.