KudoZ home » Russian to English » Advertising / Public Relations

панель-кронштейн

English translation: billboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:панель-кронштейн (с рекламным плакатом)
English translation:billboard
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

21:13 Oct 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Russian term or phrase: панель-кронштейн
Панель-кронштейн - это такие штуки, на которых размещаются рекламные постеры вдоль дорог. Какой бы лучше подобрать вариант перевода?

Больше контекста нет.
Valeria Sokovets
billboard
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5billboard
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2billboard
GaryG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
панель-кронштейн
billboard


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GaryG: might as well "agree" :-)
6 mins
  -> thanks, i think i was marginally first on this one :)

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Kevin Kelly
9 hrs
  -> thanks Kevin

agree  alex11
20 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billboard


Explanation:
и для таких штук и их лозунгов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-28 21:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее, \"...их плакатов\"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty: Do you know the Ogden Nash poem? "I think that I shall never see / A billboard lovely as a tree. / And soon, unless the billboards fall, / I'll never see a tree at all."
6 mins
  -> No! But Lady Bird Johnson (Pres. Johnson's wife) campaigned against the ugliness of highway billboards and got many of them removed