KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ускоренный разгон

English translation: higher rate of acceleration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ускоренный разгон
English translation:higher rate of acceleration
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:37 Oct 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: ускоренный разгон
комбинированная схема привода бустерного турбонасосного агрегата с ускоренным разгоном при запуске впервые была применена ...
nrabate
United States
increased acceleration
Explanation:
Literally "accelerated acceleration", but you can't say that. Or with a higher rate of acceleration on startup.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack! This is precisely what I was looking for in trying to avoid "accelerated acceleration."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increased acceleration
Jack Doughty
3accelerated dispersal
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ускоренный разгон
accelerated dispersal


Explanation:
accelerated dispersal

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandr Okunev: nice new photo, Kurt! :o)
2 hrs
  -> Hah!...but thank you, Aleksandr.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ускоренный разгон
increased acceleration


Explanation:
Literally "accelerated acceleration", but you can't say that. Or with a higher rate of acceleration on startup.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack! This is precisely what I was looking for in trying to avoid "accelerated acceleration."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freimanis
1 hr
  -> Thank you.