KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Russian airplanes

English translation: Российские самолеты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Russian airplanes
English translation:Российские самолеты
Entered by: Comtrans1

16:09 Jan 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Russian term or phrase: Russian airplanes
Самолет Ан-2, легкомоторный самолет 4-го класса
Самолет У-2
Вертолет МИ-2
Десантный парашют Д-6

Any aviation experts out there? I appreciate your help, as always. :)
Marina Khonina
Turkey
Российские самолеты
Explanation:
The Antonov An-2 light general aviation [GA] aeroplane [use "airplane" if US English is required] [you may, if you want, apply licence and say "biplane" instead of "aeroplane," thus being more specific!]

The "Uchyobnyy" U-2 aeroplane [you may drop the "Uchyobnyy"]

The Mil' Mi-8 helicopter

The D-6 Airborne Assault Parachute

_Notae bene_:

1. the An-2 is, strictly speaking, an Ukrainian aeroplane, and it was mostly produced in Poland.

2. Soviet/Russian aircraft designations usually do not include both the design bureau's full name _and_ abbreviation. Thus you either have "Ilyushin-18" or "Il-18." But in Western usage, both tend to be shown (thus, "Ilyushin Il-18")

Confidence: approximately 979,4999 per cent!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 21:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Легкомоторный самолет четвертого класса has no direct English equivalent, since it concerns Russian нормативные документы. Еssentially in the USSR and Russia, 1st Class is heavy aviation, and 4th Class is light aviation. I believe there is a 5th Class (Sports Aeroplanes) and possibly a 6th (Unpowered Aircraft: Gliders and Sailplanes). In English (British _and_ US) usage, Class 4 would be GA -- General Aviation: off-mainstream commercial aviation, as distinct from \'proper\' commercial aviation, military aviation or sports flying.

As to легкомоторный, this would mean a single-engined aeroplane, operable by a pilot with a PPL (Private Pilot\'s Licence) -- i.e., the basic flying permit, without radio rating and multiple engine rating. This is not exactly true of the rather heavy and complex An-2, but it is the closest equivalent in an imperfect world... ;)

Всего хорошего и счастливых посадок!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 21:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Четвертого класса -- конкретно в советских времен это называлось ПАНХ -- применение авиации в народном хозяйстве -- общим образом то, что на Западе зовут Ag Flying -- Agricultural Flying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 21:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... и опять о \"четвертом классе\" -- в британском английском Это устарело, но все-таки стоит иметь ввиду -- Third Level (Third Level Operator; Third Level Company; Third Level Aeroplane). Поскольку мне известно, термин тоже употреблялся в Америке. Где-то с конца 80-х -- начала 90-х термин этот неизвестно почему вышел из употребления...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risking getting tedious, the full translation for легкомоторный самолет is Light Powered Aircraft
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ответ и подробные обьяснения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Российские самолеты
Peter Skipp
5 +3U-2 biplaneEx-cadet
4 +2answersMarcus Malabad
4 +1...
Natalia Bearden
4answers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answers


Explanation:
Antonov-2, light cargo and passenger aircraft, 4th class

See the ff link for pic: http://bird3.bird.ch/Russians/An2/AN2P01.html

U2, this is a US surveillance plane (the place used by Garry Powers when he was shot down over the former Soviet Union)

see the ff link for pic:
http://www.un.org/Depts/unscom/presspack/slides/38_u2.jpg

Mil MI-2 helicopter was built under license by PZL in Poland. See first link below for description and pic

D6 static-line parachute (see second link below)





    Reference: http://bird3.bird.ch/Russians/MilHeli/MI2P01.html
    Reference: http://www.remember.co.nz/akl/dareair.html#D6

Native speaker of:

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answers


Explanation:
Antonov-2, light cargo and passenger aircraft, 4th class

See the ff link for pic: http://bird3.bird.ch/Russians/An2/AN2P01.html

U2, this is a US surveillance plane (the place used by Garry Powers when he was shot down over the former Soviet Union)

see the ff link for pic:
http://www.un.org/Depts/unscom/presspack/slides/38_u2.jpg

Mil MI-2 helicopter was built under license by PZL in Poland. See first link below for description and pic

D6 static-line parachute (see second link below)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:31:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write: \"the plane used by Gary Powers\"


    Reference: http://bird3.bird.ch/Russians/MilHeli/MI2P01.html
    Reference: http://www.remember.co.nz/akl/dareair.html#D6
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: that's right
11 mins

agree  Natametzger: Совершенно верно.
1 hr

disagree  Peter Skipp: er, the У-2 is better known as the Po-2, and is a Sovet pre-War classic -- the Soviet de Havilland Moth or Curtiss Whatever -- it taught tens of thousands to fly... A Polikarpov legend, its desi=gnation was posthumously changed from Y-2 to Po-2 in 1942!
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
U-2 biplane


Explanation:
A U-2 standing next to Russia's An-2 and Mil helicopter hardly means Gary Powers'U2 reconnaissance aircraft.
In that list U-2 aircraft (also: Po-2) means undoubtedly the Russian old-timer biplane designed by Polikarpov back in 1928 (not sure). A very good trainer and the combat plane for the famous Soviet 46th Night Bomber Regiment "manned" (excuse me) exclusively by women during WWII.
Thanks!

Ex-cadet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: если я не ошибаюсь, в войну их называли "Ульками", "Ульянами".
3 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp: да, это совершенно правильно -- "ульки"
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Российские самолеты


Explanation:
The Antonov An-2 light general aviation [GA] aeroplane [use "airplane" if US English is required] [you may, if you want, apply licence and say "biplane" instead of "aeroplane," thus being more specific!]

The "Uchyobnyy" U-2 aeroplane [you may drop the "Uchyobnyy"]

The Mil' Mi-8 helicopter

The D-6 Airborne Assault Parachute

_Notae bene_:

1. the An-2 is, strictly speaking, an Ukrainian aeroplane, and it was mostly produced in Poland.

2. Soviet/Russian aircraft designations usually do not include both the design bureau's full name _and_ abbreviation. Thus you either have "Ilyushin-18" or "Il-18." But in Western usage, both tend to be shown (thus, "Ilyushin Il-18")

Confidence: approximately 979,4999 per cent!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 21:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Легкомоторный самолет четвертого класса has no direct English equivalent, since it concerns Russian нормативные документы. Еssentially in the USSR and Russia, 1st Class is heavy aviation, and 4th Class is light aviation. I believe there is a 5th Class (Sports Aeroplanes) and possibly a 6th (Unpowered Aircraft: Gliders and Sailplanes). In English (British _and_ US) usage, Class 4 would be GA -- General Aviation: off-mainstream commercial aviation, as distinct from \'proper\' commercial aviation, military aviation or sports flying.

As to легкомоторный, this would mean a single-engined aeroplane, operable by a pilot with a PPL (Private Pilot\'s Licence) -- i.e., the basic flying permit, without radio rating and multiple engine rating. This is not exactly true of the rather heavy and complex An-2, but it is the closest equivalent in an imperfect world... ;)

Всего хорошего и счастливых посадок!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 21:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Четвертого класса -- конкретно в советских времен это называлось ПАНХ -- применение авиации в народном хозяйстве -- общим образом то, что на Западе зовут Ag Flying -- Agricultural Flying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 21:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... и опять о \"четвертом классе\" -- в британском английском Это устарело, но все-таки стоит иметь ввиду -- Third Level (Third Level Operator; Third Level Company; Third Level Aeroplane). Поскольку мне известно, термин тоже употреблялся в Америке. Где-то с конца 80-х -- начала 90-х термин этот неизвестно почему вышел из употребления...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risking getting tedious, the full translation for легкомоторный самолет is Light Powered Aircraft

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ответ и подробные обьяснения!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mary Maksimova: yes, that's right!
14 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Fernando Muela
3 days 11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Марина, это совсем даже и не ответ, просто я решила поделиться полезным линком, вдруг да сгодится по теме. Good luck :o)


    Reference: http://www.aeronautics.ru/
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Airplane in US English is fine, of course, but aeroplane in British English sounds old-fashioned to me - we usually say "aircraft" (14 years in Royal Air Force)
9 hrs
  -> Good to know Jack :o)