KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

розыгрыш полета

English translation: flight mission rehearsal


05:14 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: розыгрыш полета
В заключение наземной подготовки проводится розыгрыш полета.

rehearsal
play
selection?
Kate Pisman
English translation:flight mission rehearsal
Explanation:
Розыгрыш полета - это проработка на земле каждого этапа полетного задания, с включением различных аварийных ситуаций. Это не просто имитация пилотирования (flight simulation), а сценарий всего задания.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-02-18 07:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ошибочно ввел слабую степень уверенности. На самом деле степень высокая (см. тест на сайте)
Selected response from:

Yuri Zhukov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flight simulationval_legrand
3 +1flight rehearsal
Andrew Vdovin
1 +1flight mission rehearsal
Yuri Zhukov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flight simulation


Explanation:


val_legrand
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
12 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  kalambaka
43 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  ayast: on the money
1 hr

neutral  AKhram: Flight simulation - это немножко другое: моделирование полета (численное или на специальных тренажерах)
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flight rehearsal


Explanation:
ИЛИ: pre-flight rehearsal

Even the junior pilot, Roger Chaffee, who had never been in space, was rigorously tutored in the art of flight rehearsal. No, the worry in this exercise was ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0618056653...

Three of the five astronaut crewmembers assigned to STS-51 mission participate in a flight rehearsal. Left to right are astronauts Frank L. Culbertson Jr. ...
images.jsc.nasa.gov/luceneweb/caption_direct.jsp?photoId=S93-32072

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flight mission rehearsal


Explanation:
Розыгрыш полета - это проработка на земле каждого этапа полетного задания, с включением различных аварийных ситуаций. Это не просто имитация пилотирования (flight simulation), а сценарий всего задания.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-02-18 07:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ошибочно ввел слабую степень уверенности. На самом деле степень высокая (см. тест на сайте)

Example sentence(s):
  • In the mission rehearsal study, pilots flew approaches and departures in an operationally-challenged airport environment, including CFIT scenarios

    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006SPIE.6226E..18A
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins