KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

система объективного контроля

English translation: control monitor system; objective control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система объективного контроля
English translation:control monitor system; objective control system
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

21:28 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Russian term or phrase: система объективного контроля
Aviation. The sentence reads "после результатов расшифровок СОК,...". I found СОК to be система объективного контроля but again - I may be wrong.
Thanks for your help.
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Control monitor system; objective control system
Explanation:
Расшифровка Вашей аббревиатуры - на сайте www.acronymfinder.com
Указано, что она относится к аэронавигации. Так что с этим все ясно.

Теперь о переводе:
еасколько я поняла при помощи моего англо-русского словаря по навигации, других словарей и Интернета, первый приведенный в заголовке перевод - "родной" английский термин. Второй (Вы увидите ниже в ссылке) встретился на российском сайте как точный перевод термина СОК, я сначала подумала, что это русское изобретение, но нет - он и на англоязычных сайтах тоже встречается.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ССЫЛКИ

1. Привожу Вот ссылка (с российского сайта), где слово СОК переведено явным образом:

.....Data reception from aircraft objective control systems (SOC) of common assignment. Flight situation objective estimation by flight control group (GRP), and crew operation control and monitoring.
http://www.airshow.ru/expo/347/2_4.htm

Как Вы увидите ниже, термин \"objective control\" встречается и на англ. сайтах тоже. Так что я думаю, что такой перевод надо считать правильным. Тем более, что в словаре МУЛЬТИТРАН, хоть и нет термина \"объективный контроль\", зато есть другие термины со словом \"объективный\", например, из военной тематики:

объективные условия ===== objective conditions
объективный анализ ===== objective analysis
объективный обозреватель ==objective observer

2. А вот эта русская ссылка натокнула меня на мысль поискать Control Monitor Systems, и я их нашла, как Вы увидите ниже. Когда будете смотреть, обратите внимание на варианты. Иногда пишут там \"and/or\" стоит, иногда прибавляют слова типа \"navigation\" или \"dispatching\". Я старалась Выбрать ссылки так, чтобы показать Вам все варианты.

......позволяет рекомендовать комплекс \"Control CO2 Monitor\" в качестве объективного контроля при лечении любыми другими способами с ...
http://www.kti.nsc.ru/ot10/gr2.htm

... Control Monitor Systems access control solutions are primarily sold, installed, and serviced by CMS trained and authorized Integrators. ...
http://www.controlmonitor.com/integrators.htm

Remote Control Monitor Systems Safety Equipments/Training, Fire, ...
... Remote Control Monitor Systems Suppliers : ... 1 to 2 of 2 results. View All Suppliers Safety Equipments/Training > Fire > Monitors > Remote Control Monitor Systems. ...
http://www.processregister.com/Remote Control Monitor System... Suppliers/pid2555.htm

... pilot interface to control and/or monitor systems or functions residing in the forward cabin or flight deck such as radio communication and navigation, light ...
www.boeing.com/commercial/bce/product.html

Mission Control Center Overview
... Because there is more data to monitor than the ... Controls Systems Engineer (GNC), monitors all vehicle guidance, navigation and control systems ...
www.balettie.com/private/Space/MCC.html

... based hardware; measurement instrumentation; facility for extra exclusive options; dispatching and monitor systems; remote control systems for ...
www.vdnhexpo.ru/HTML/liftexpo_e.html

Specialties
... and Electrical Equipment; Aviation Equipment and Navigation Systems; Flight Automatic Control Systems; Aircraft Computer Systems; Means of Objective Control; Air ...
http://www.af-acad.bg/en/pg200.html

... a virtual aircraft model * Multi-Objective Flight Control system...
http://arrow.utias.utoronto.ca/~liu/info4student.pdf - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыла сказать:

РАСШИФРОВКА ДАННЫХ ==== DATA DECODING/INTERPRETATION
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and the useful comments.
I owe you one:-)

Katerina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Objective managementxxxOleg Pashuk
4Control monitor system; objective control systemxxxVera Fluhr
2 +1system monitoringzmejka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system monitoring


Explanation:
если верить http://www.sokr.ru (а я ему верю :)), и если тематика текста - таки авиация, то вы расшифровали "СОК" совершенно верно.

но вот про перевод я не уверена.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 22:15:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или monitoring system, мейби?.. если - after extracting the data from the monitoring system



zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
45 mins

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Zmejka, I don't like to write Disagree, but you are wrong however. Monitoring systems exist by they are not "СОК". It is another term, from other domains.
1 hr
  -> I only meant to say that "COK" is indeed what she thought, Vera... I wasn't sure about the translation at all... :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control monitor system; objective control system


Explanation:
Расшифровка Вашей аббревиатуры - на сайте www.acronymfinder.com
Указано, что она относится к аэронавигации. Так что с этим все ясно.

Теперь о переводе:
еасколько я поняла при помощи моего англо-русского словаря по навигации, других словарей и Интернета, первый приведенный в заголовке перевод - "родной" английский термин. Второй (Вы увидите ниже в ссылке) встретился на российском сайте как точный перевод термина СОК, я сначала подумала, что это русское изобретение, но нет - он и на англоязычных сайтах тоже встречается.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ССЫЛКИ

1. Привожу Вот ссылка (с российского сайта), где слово СОК переведено явным образом:

.....Data reception from aircraft objective control systems (SOC) of common assignment. Flight situation objective estimation by flight control group (GRP), and crew operation control and monitoring.
http://www.airshow.ru/expo/347/2_4.htm

Как Вы увидите ниже, термин \"objective control\" встречается и на англ. сайтах тоже. Так что я думаю, что такой перевод надо считать правильным. Тем более, что в словаре МУЛЬТИТРАН, хоть и нет термина \"объективный контроль\", зато есть другие термины со словом \"объективный\", например, из военной тематики:

объективные условия ===== objective conditions
объективный анализ ===== objective analysis
объективный обозреватель ==objective observer

2. А вот эта русская ссылка натокнула меня на мысль поискать Control Monitor Systems, и я их нашла, как Вы увидите ниже. Когда будете смотреть, обратите внимание на варианты. Иногда пишут там \"and/or\" стоит, иногда прибавляют слова типа \"navigation\" или \"dispatching\". Я старалась Выбрать ссылки так, чтобы показать Вам все варианты.

......позволяет рекомендовать комплекс \"Control CO2 Monitor\" в качестве объективного контроля при лечении любыми другими способами с ...
http://www.kti.nsc.ru/ot10/gr2.htm

... Control Monitor Systems access control solutions are primarily sold, installed, and serviced by CMS trained and authorized Integrators. ...
http://www.controlmonitor.com/integrators.htm

Remote Control Monitor Systems Safety Equipments/Training, Fire, ...
... Remote Control Monitor Systems Suppliers : ... 1 to 2 of 2 results. View All Suppliers Safety Equipments/Training > Fire > Monitors > Remote Control Monitor Systems. ...
http://www.processregister.com/Remote Control Monitor System... Suppliers/pid2555.htm

... pilot interface to control and/or monitor systems or functions residing in the forward cabin or flight deck such as radio communication and navigation, light ...
www.boeing.com/commercial/bce/product.html

Mission Control Center Overview
... Because there is more data to monitor than the ... Controls Systems Engineer (GNC), monitors all vehicle guidance, navigation and control systems ...
www.balettie.com/private/Space/MCC.html

... based hardware; measurement instrumentation; facility for extra exclusive options; dispatching and monitor systems; remote control systems for ...
www.vdnhexpo.ru/HTML/liftexpo_e.html

Specialties
... and Electrical Equipment; Aviation Equipment and Navigation Systems; Flight Automatic Control Systems; Aircraft Computer Systems; Means of Objective Control; Air ...
http://www.af-acad.bg/en/pg200.html

... a virtual aircraft model * Multi-Objective Flight Control system...
http://arrow.utias.utoronto.ca/~liu/info4student.pdf - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыла сказать:

РАСШИФРОВКА ДАННЫХ ==== DATA DECODING/INTERPRETATION


    Reference: http://www.controlmonitor.com
    Reference: http://www.airshow.ru/expo/347/2_4.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and the useful comments.
I owe you one:-)

Katerina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Objective management


Explanation:
just that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 03:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And - indeed:
СОК система объективного контроля (аэронавигация)
http://www.sokr.ru/?text=&where=abbr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 03:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, Objective Control is better?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 8