KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

цистерн

English translation: cistern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цистерна
English translation:cistern
Entered by: Montefiore

01:50 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Russian term or phrase: цистерн
In the context of aircraft refuelling. I take this to mean tanker - am I right?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
cistern
Explanation:

First of all: цистерна, or if plural, genitive case - цистерн

A reference quote that the word "cistern" is used in the context of aircraft fueling, among others:

"Right: Several F-4D Phantoms receive fuel in the air from a cistern KC-135 in 1972. The aircraft closer to the camera is carrying two laser guided bombs Paveway of 907 kgs (2,000 pounds) plus a laser aiming equipment known as “Pave Knife”. This combination of plane and weapon was the one who finally destroyed the Ham Rung on May 13 1972.


On May 13 1972 some 14 Phantoms of “The Wolf Pack” returned to the bridge"

Also found in reference to fire-fighting water cistern as well.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
it seems this will work! ta monty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fuel tanker/ fuel truckxxxOleg Pashuk
5cistern
Montefiore
3Fuel tank trailer - если речь идет о запрвщике
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuel tank trailer - если речь идет о запрвщике


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 01:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Servicing Tanker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 02:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цистерна

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cistern


Explanation:

First of all: цистерна, or if plural, genitive case - цистерн

A reference quote that the word "cistern" is used in the context of aircraft fueling, among others:

"Right: Several F-4D Phantoms receive fuel in the air from a cistern KC-135 in 1972. The aircraft closer to the camera is carrying two laser guided bombs Paveway of 907 kgs (2,000 pounds) plus a laser aiming equipment known as “Pave Knife”. This combination of plane and weapon was the one who finally destroyed the Ham Rung on May 13 1972.


On May 13 1972 some 14 Phantoms of “The Wolf Pack” returned to the bridge"

Also found in reference to fire-fighting water cistern as well.


Montefiore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
it seems this will work! ta monty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: this must have been just one example. Water cistern in fire fighting is емкость (резервуар)
18 hrs
  -> more than one link cited water cistern; and fuel cistern is used ubiquitously; but you are entitled to either disagreeign with me, or being neutral - it's your indispensable right which you never hesitate to exercise

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuel tanker/ fuel truck


Explanation:
-depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 03:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just - fuel tank (if it is about storage of fuel)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy Holidays!

agree  Michael Tovbin
18 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy Holidays!