KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

газотурбинный контур

English translation: turbojet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:газотурбинный контур
English translation:turbojet
Entered by: Richard DiPrima

17:38 Dec 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: газотурбинный контур
I have an idea what this means, but am hoping to verify the english technical term for "газотурбинный контур" as distinct from "газотурбинный контур".

Sample sentence:

(ТПД) — комбинированный многорежимный ВРД для полётов с гиперзвуковыми скоростями (Маха числа полёта М(∞) до 5, при использовании в качестве топлива водорода примерно до 6), содержащий газотурбинный и прямоточный контуры.


Context:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc_tech/3678/Турбопрямоточны...
Richard DiPrima
United States
turbojet [engine] - see explanations
Explanation:
It is clear from the explanations below that no one-to-one translation applicable in all instances can be suggested

According to the first reference below,
"Turboramjet = An air-breathing engine consisting of a turbojet engine mounted within a ramjet duct. Intake air is compressed at low speeds by a compressor driven by a turbine and at high speeds by the ram effect of the engine moving through the air. At low speeds, the engine operates as a turbojet. Between Mach 1 and 2, the ramburner begins to operate and provides a greater portion of the thrust until speeds of approximately Mach 3.5, when the turbojet is shut down and the ramjet provides all of the thrust. During all operating modes, high-temperature combustion gases are expanded through the exhaust nozzle to produce thrust. Like the turbojet-ramjet, the turboramjet engine provides the efficiency of a turbojet during takeoff and low-speed flight and the efficiency and high thrust of a ramjet during high-speed flight (up to Mach 6). A turboramjet engine is the same as a turbofan-ramjet engine or turbojet-ramjet engine"

Compare this to the Russian description at hand:
- "содержащий газотурбинный и прямоточный контуры" (= "combining a turbojet and a ramjet") <-> "consisting of a turbojet engine mounted within a ramjet duct"
- "вначале (от взлёта до умеренных сверхзвуковых скоростей полёта) работает только газотурбинный контур" <-> "At low speeds, the engine operates as a turbojet"
- "подача топлива в газотурбинный контур прекращается" <-> "the turbojet is shut down"

The remaining Russian phrases containing 'контур' can be translated into standard terms used in engineering contexts as follows:
- "ТПД с последовательной работой контуров" ~ "TRJ operating in serial mode"
- "[наличие общей для контуров] форсажно-прямоточной камеры сгорания" ~ "[the use of] a ramburner/afterburner [common to both engines]"
- "В ТПД с отдельной камерой сгорания прямоточного контура возможна параллельная работа контуров" ~ "A TRJ with a separate ramburner can operate in parallel mode"
- "газотурбинный контур может быть переведён на режим авторотации для привода агрегатов двигателя" ~ "the turbojet can be employed in an autorotation mode to drive engine accessories"
- "При использовании в газотурбинном контуре ТПД двухконтурного двигателя повышается экономичность ТПД" ~ "The use of a two-stage turbine in the turbojet [engine] improves the the fuel efficiency of the TRJ"

A good overview of TRJ and related engine concepts can be found in the second reference (Chapter 2)

Note:
The use of "turbojet circuit" is incorrect since it connotes a totally different concept in aviation terminology
- see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airfield_traffic_pattern
Example
"Also, there may be a jet circuit at a higher altitude, EGHH for example have a turbojet circuit at 1500', so try an overhead join and you may meet a Falcon coming at you"
is taken from
http://www.pprune.org/private-flying/180053-wrong-way-downwi...
Selected response from:

Andrei B
Grading comment
Thanks, all, for the examples and insightful commentary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turbojet [engine] - see explanationsAndrei B
4 +1gas-turbine duct
Farida Vyachkileva
4gas-turbine circuit
cyhul
4here: turbojet circuit
Anton Konashenok
3gas-turbine loop
Alba Longa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas-turbine loop


Explanation:
-

Alba Longa
Russian Federation
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alba.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Loop - это только замкнутый контур, здесь это слово неприменимо.
51 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas-turbine duct


Explanation:
gas-turbine duct engine-газотурбинный двигатель, straight-flow duct -прямоточный контур двигателя, airturboramjet engine-прямоточный воздушно-реактивный двигатель

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Farida.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
26 mins
  -> СПАСИБО

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here: turbojet circuit


Explanation:
vs. ramjet circuit
A literal rendition, "gas turbine", looks worse and bears no extra meaningful information compared to "turbojet". What we need here is a juxtaposition - turbojet vs. ramjet.

I'd prefer "circuit" over a "duct" because the latter refers mostly to a physical pipe whereas the former is more abstract and may denote an ensemble of devices of any complexity and/or a principle upon which these devices operate.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Anton.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: turbo-circuit ?
3 hrs

disagree  Andrei B: The word "circuit" is never used as an English equivalent of the Russian "контур двигателя" in aerospace propulsion
3 days 15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas-turbine circuit


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbojet [engine] - see explanations


Explanation:
It is clear from the explanations below that no one-to-one translation applicable in all instances can be suggested

According to the first reference below,
"Turboramjet = An air-breathing engine consisting of a turbojet engine mounted within a ramjet duct. Intake air is compressed at low speeds by a compressor driven by a turbine and at high speeds by the ram effect of the engine moving through the air. At low speeds, the engine operates as a turbojet. Between Mach 1 and 2, the ramburner begins to operate and provides a greater portion of the thrust until speeds of approximately Mach 3.5, when the turbojet is shut down and the ramjet provides all of the thrust. During all operating modes, high-temperature combustion gases are expanded through the exhaust nozzle to produce thrust. Like the turbojet-ramjet, the turboramjet engine provides the efficiency of a turbojet during takeoff and low-speed flight and the efficiency and high thrust of a ramjet during high-speed flight (up to Mach 6). A turboramjet engine is the same as a turbofan-ramjet engine or turbojet-ramjet engine"

Compare this to the Russian description at hand:
- "содержащий газотурбинный и прямоточный контуры" (= "combining a turbojet and a ramjet") <-> "consisting of a turbojet engine mounted within a ramjet duct"
- "вначале (от взлёта до умеренных сверхзвуковых скоростей полёта) работает только газотурбинный контур" <-> "At low speeds, the engine operates as a turbojet"
- "подача топлива в газотурбинный контур прекращается" <-> "the turbojet is shut down"

The remaining Russian phrases containing 'контур' can be translated into standard terms used in engineering contexts as follows:
- "ТПД с последовательной работой контуров" ~ "TRJ operating in serial mode"
- "[наличие общей для контуров] форсажно-прямоточной камеры сгорания" ~ "[the use of] a ramburner/afterburner [common to both engines]"
- "В ТПД с отдельной камерой сгорания прямоточного контура возможна параллельная работа контуров" ~ "A TRJ with a separate ramburner can operate in parallel mode"
- "газотурбинный контур может быть переведён на режим авторотации для привода агрегатов двигателя" ~ "the turbojet can be employed in an autorotation mode to drive engine accessories"
- "При использовании в газотурбинном контуре ТПД двухконтурного двигателя повышается экономичность ТПД" ~ "The use of a two-stage turbine in the turbojet [engine] improves the the fuel efficiency of the TRJ"

A good overview of TRJ and related engine concepts can be found in the second reference (Chapter 2)

Note:
The use of "turbojet circuit" is incorrect since it connotes a totally different concept in aviation terminology
- see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airfield_traffic_pattern
Example
"Also, there may be a jet circuit at a higher altitude, EGHH for example have a turbojet circuit at 1500', so try an overhead join and you may meet a Falcon coming at you"
is taken from
http://www.pprune.org/private-flying/180053-wrong-way-downwi...



    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/space/library/report/gao/nsiad...
    Reference: http://salamanca.khbo.be:8080/doks/do/files/FiSe8a819982212d...
Andrei B
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, all, for the examples and insightful commentary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Andrei.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Andrei, the use of "[turbo]jet circuit" as "аэродромный круг для реактивной авиации" is extremely atypical, it's certainly not a term, and "круг" is not the only meaning of "circuit" in aviation.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Read my explanations carefully: 1) the use of "a totally different concept" (not a term!) may lead to a misconception; 2) I never said that "круг" is the only meaning of "circuit" in aviiation