KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

навеска закрылков

English translation: flap suspension system


04:55 Aug 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: навеска закрылков
Here's the passage, which is from a popular science article about a jet-powered model aircraft (it's of a Yakovlev Yak-130, if that makes any difference):

«Коммерческие компании стали делать клоны наших разработок, используя многие наши системы. Например, у нас интересная система привода стабилизатора – их там два, и работают они как тяни-толкай. Или система навески закрылков, которая повторяет параллелограммный механизм настоящего самолёта, но в совсем других объёмах.»
BrianHayden
United States
English translation:flap suspension system
Explanation:
Model 72 Grizzly - STARGAZER - A unique database on ...

stargazer2006.online.fr/aircraft/pages/grizzly.htm
The Grizzly airfoil and wing systems were the first to be developed by a new RAF ... the canard featured a Fowler-type flap system (a first for a tandem wing aircraft); ... one for a wide-chord flap suspension system
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flap suspension system
Jack Doughty
4 -1flap hinge fitting
Farida Vyachkileva


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flap suspension system


Explanation:
Model 72 Grizzly - STARGAZER - A unique database on ...

stargazer2006.online.fr/aircraft/pages/grizzly.htm
The Grizzly airfoil and wing systems were the first to be developed by a new RAF ... the canard featured a Fowler-type flap system (a first for a tandem wing aircraft); ... one for a wide-chord flap suspension system

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the_val: Это верный термин - вся система навески закрылков. This is correct term - the whole system of flap suspension.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Mankevich
70 days
  -> Thank you.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flap hinge fitting


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  the_val: Flap hinge - это конкретный шарнир закрылка. Здесь речь идет не об одной детали, а о всей системе навески: "параллелограммный механизм". Flap hinge is one part of a flap suspension system.
13 hrs