Откат.накат

English translation: rolling away, rolling (into position)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Откат.накат
English translation:rolling away, rolling (into position)

14:26 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: Откат.накат
aVIATION DOCUMENT (ABOUT AIRCRAFT RAMP.)
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
rolling away, rolling (into position)
Explanation:
Prersumably the action of moving the ramp away from the aircraft, and that of rolling it into position (the ramp being on wheels).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rolling away, rolling (into position)
Jack Doughty
5roll on/roll off
Sergei Tumanov
1roll back/roll on
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Откат.накат
rolling away, rolling (into position)


Explanation:
Prersumably the action of moving the ramp away from the aircraft, and that of rolling it into position (the ramp being on wheels).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: I just want to explain - rolling (into position)/rolling forward - in Russian would be called ПОДкат and by no means НАкат
9 mins

agree  Irene N: Rolling back, rolling forward - also an option.
48 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  David Mitchell: It looks suspiciously like a borrowing from the military usage. Jack: haul-up and haul-back for artillery as well....
1 hr
  -> Thank you. You mean like "recoil" and "counterrecoil" in artillery? Could be. "Haul-up" and "haul-back" looks even closer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roll back/roll on


Explanation:
чисто произвольно... точно не знаю...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Откат.накат
roll on/roll off


Explanation:
famous abbreviation: RORO vessel - same process.


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: может наоборот: roll off -откат, а roll on - накат ?
1 day 14 hrs
  -> это именно так, ролл он = накат, словосочетание РОРО - накат стоит впереди.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search